Solved

New ShuttleX system Windows XP Home - No Sound

Posted on 2004-03-20
34
12,791 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Tiny little footprint, great little system (not mine...lol).  Windows XP Home installed, IE 6 with SP 1, no problems found doing all the standard troubleshooting processes, but NO SOUND.  WindowsUpdate current.  Things he said he checked include:
Not Muted
No problems in Device Manager
Speakers and cables all OK
Volume up
Connections rechecked
Going to msinfo32 to run DirectX diagnostics (not completed yet)

What else?
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 20
  • 10
  • 3
  • +1
34 Comments
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I found this on message boards elsewhere:
I've made the leap from Knoppix v3.2 2003-04-28-EN Live CD to a hard disk drive install. With this thread, I shall attempt to report my entire experience.

Prior to v3.2, I tried v3.1 very briefly (read: less than one week). With the exception of no sound, V3.1 worked flawlessly. I did not attempt to solve the V3.1 sound issue.

Install date for v3.2: 2003-05-02 (May 2nd)

Known issues with the FX41 and Live CD

1. no sound
2. no X Windows System (X11) using default
solved at boot: knoppix xmodule=vesa

Known issues with the FX41 and hard disk drive installation (#knx-hdinstall)

1. no sound

I don't know his model or MB info, will find out.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Name   Realtek AC'97 Audio

Manufacturer    Realtek

Status   OK

PNP Device ID            PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24D5&SUBSYS_C09E1297&REV_02\3&13C0B0C5&0&FD

I/O Port           0x0000DC00-0x0000DCFF

I/O Port           0x0000E000-0x0000E03F

Memory Address         0xF6081000-0xF60811FF

Memory Address         0xF6082000-0xF60820FF

IRQ Channel    IRQ 17

Driver   c:\windows\system32\drivers\alcxwdm.sys (5.10.5170, 702.20 KB (719,052 bytes), 6/19/2003 3:34 AM)

????

DOH ...

AND ...

IRQ 0  System timer     OK

IRQ 1  Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard   OK

IRQ 3  Intel(R) 82801EB SMBus Controller - 24D3    OK

IRQ 4  Communications Port (COM1) OK

IRQ 6  Standard floppy disk controller OK

IRQ 8  System CMOS/real time clock  OK

IRQ 9  Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System      OK

IRQ 12            PS/2 Compatible Mouse           OK

IRQ 13            Numeric data processor            OK

IRQ 14            Primary IDE Channel    OK

IRQ 15            Secondary IDE Channel           OK

IRQ 16            Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Controller    OK

IRQ 16            Intel(R) 82801EB USB Universal Host Controller - 24D2         OK

IRQ 16            Intel(R) 82801EB USB Universal Host Controller - 24DE        OK

IRQ 17            Realtek AC'97 Audio   OK

IRQ 18            Intel(R) 82801EB USB Universal Host Controller - 24D7         OK

IRQ 18            Intel(R) 82801EB Ultra ATA Storage Controllers         OK

IRQ 19            Intel(R) 82801EB USB Universal Host Controller - 24D4         OK

IRQ 19            Intel(R) 536EP V.92 Modem   OK

IRQ 23            Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller          OK

..... Increasing to 500 points.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Hi Asta

This free utility usually will supply links to web sites where the drivers for a particular device can be found. I would start that to see if maybe it just needs a different driver.

system information tool
AIDA32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
http://www.softwarepatch.com/utilities/ac97.html

This download contains the latest audio drivers, software and utilities for the Realtek AC97 audio controllers:
WDM driver for Windows 98/Me/2000/XP: 5.10.0.5440
VXD driver for Windows 95: 4.5.0.3019
VXD Software wavetable driver: 3.1.0.0
NT4 driver for Windows NT4: 4.3.0.3037
NT4 software wavetable driver: 4.3.0.2002
RtlRack for Windows 98/Me/2000/XP: 1.8.0.0
AvRack for Windows 95/NT4: 2002.4.3.1
Realtek Sound Effect Manager(CPL): 2.2.0.17
Realtek Sound Effect Manager for NT4: 2.3.0.3
Driver/Application Setup Program: 4.89
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thanks, S...Crazy_one.  I had downloaded that package this morning, the only one I found with more current version of WDM than the installed one which is 5.10.0.5170 AND that site had more popups than sand on a beach, lol.   It's 8.53 MB or so.  I'll put on CD for him and try installing these updates when he gets back to this area and recommend he bring the system back here for all this.

Have you EVER seen this kind of IRQ assignment fiasco?  Since when did we have more than 16 IRQs, am I that old?

>>>> >>>>?????

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>Have you EVER seen this kind of IRQ assignment fiasco?  Since when did we have more than 16 IRQs, am I that old?

It really isn't fiasco as it seems. That is part of XP's design actually

A General Description of IRQ Sharing in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314068
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
IRQ sharing isn't new to me for the sharing of 3 through 15 or so, but seeing IRQ numbers > 16 is totally new.  I've got lots of learning to catch up on.  So you don't think these assignments as above would cause problems related to no sound ?  Tried to Email you, but your email is beyond quota; so I guess I'm not alone.  Tee hee.
I also posted this issue in Hardware
Thanks, more when I can.  Sure appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
asta my email changed. I just now put my email in my profile. Let me know when you got it so I can remove it from my proflie.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is my IRQ's

Note that my Sound is on 17 + IRQ 17 SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio
and it is an AC'97 Audio Controller. What does that utility I posted show as the chip under the Multimedia > PCI/PnP Audio node?

IRQ 0      System timer      OK
IRQ 1      Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard      OK
IRQ 3      Intel(R) 82801EB SMBus Controller - 24D3      OK
IRQ 4      Communications Port (COM1)      OK
IRQ 6      Standard floppy disk controller      OK
IRQ 8      System CMOS/real time clock      OK
IRQ 9      Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System      OK
IRQ 13      Numeric data processor      OK
IRQ 14      Primary IDE Channel      OK
IRQ 15      Secondary IDE Channel      OK
IRQ 16      NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200      OK
IRQ 16      Intel(R) 82801EB USB Universal Host Controller - 24D2      OK
IRQ 16      Intel(R) 82801EB USB Universal Host Controller - 24DE      OK
IRQ 17      VIA OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller      OK
IRQ 17      SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio      OK
IRQ 18      Intel(R) 82801EB USB Universal Host Controller - 24D7      OK
IRQ 18      Lucent Win Modem      OK
IRQ 18      Intel(R) 82801EB Ultra ATA Storage Controllers      OK
IRQ 19      Intel(R) 82801EB USB Universal Host Controller - 24D4      OK
IRQ 19      Linksys LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter(LNE100TX v4)      OK
IRQ 20      Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection      OK
IRQ 23      Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller      OK
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Do you know if this person has gone to windows updated and check to see if there is any MS drivers listed and if any of them are for this device? That is where I got the drivers for mine.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Got it, thanks, brb.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
:)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
It's my Bro, and I'll call him shortly.    He went to WindowsUpdate about a zillion times this morning, each time it showed him two drivers needed (one of which was for the Realtek AC97 or perhaps both)... it kept timing out on him (download/install failed) so he tried again and again.  At long last it said the installation completed, but no improvement and when we checked back on the driver, it was the same one from 4/1/03 # 5.10.0.5170.  

I downloaded the 8 something MB stuff from the above link already, but he's hours away from me so won't be able to install that stuff on his system until Tues or Wed next week when he comes to my neck of the woods.  His only choice where he is now had dial-up options, and slow lines (no broadband) so it would take him too long to download, even if we could keep his connection active.

My mind is boggled, on two systems here, one with XP Home, the other with XP Pro, never get more IRQs than 16.  More soon
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
He finally succeeded in getting the drivers (according to WindowsUpdate) and didn't time out this time BUT still no sound and when we checked the driver version, it is not 5440, still 5170.  What in the world is going on?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Sorry, which utility?
You said .... What does that utility I posted show as the chip under the Multimedia > PCI/PnP Audio node?

I sent this via Email to my Bro to see.  Was it this?
system information tool
AIDA32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
WOW, this is a spiffy tool....  system information tool -> AIDA32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

I just installed it and find I've got the same configuration as you do on my XP Pro system in terms of the Sound card, and is also AC97 .... still waiting to hear from my brother.  I only have my system configured (an upgrade from 98) to use standard 16 IRQs, but also am main SCSI system.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Still far from resolved, but closing nonetheless.  Hope to hear from you so we can complete this; I am completely stumped.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I also have a Q open about this in the HARDWARE TA, since I had no clue what the problems were.  One expert participated and said this...

Comment from StealthMullet
Date: 03/21/2004 10:55AM PST
ID: 10644788
 Comment  


I don't know about your sound but I do know that many Intel 536ep chipset modems are currently being shipped with drivers that have an issue when running on a PC with a P4 HyperThreading CPU, this issue being that the modem disconnects after only a few minutes on-line. You can try updating them here http://developer.intel.com/design/modems/support/drivers.htm

Hope that helps...


Also, he disabled the two Network items, since he only has dial-up options; that shouldn't present a problem here shoult it?

I'm flailing here, and think without putting my hands on the system, will go bonkers.  Maybe I should just take a deep breath and wait until he brings it to me.

Flooding your inbox, sorry.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Finally, this:

He does hear a "tiny" sound out of the left speaker when his modem dials.  Asked him to check volumes again, etc. everything up, asked him to turn down software acceleration, and to run DirectX diagnostics.  It's really bizarre that he seems to have successfully updated according to WindowsUpdate (nothing new found or needed), yet the same drivers exist as before.  No sound at all when using Media Player to test *.wav or *.mp3 files, and no sound playing CD on his DVD drive.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
I didn't have quite the same experience as your brother. Since mine sound device is listed as "SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio" and uses the AC'97 controller I am not sure precisely if mine and your brothers are the same overall. Anyway I had a tough time controlling the volume, actually I still do on this machine. Using the windows volume control gives odd results. However there is separate control panel applet for me named SoundMAX that I use instead of the volume control. On your brothers machine ask him to look in the Control Panel and see if there is an applet specifically dedicated to the this device that isn't a Windows applet.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Will call him momentarily, cool.  My system, not his, also has SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio (we're twins, lol).  I've been doing some things with music and it's been an adventure.  I'll spare you the gory details 4 now, but will sure get back 2 u when I've reviewed all this with him.  Line's still busy (probably still trying to download on his snail-pace connectoid).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
Comment Utility
Uninstall everything related to sound for rediscovery. Likely XP will find the stuff on it's own. Better download the drivers off of Shuttle's site. http://www.shuttle.com/hq/support/download/download.asp
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Hi, thanks.  You've tried everything all to no avail and are now installing Windows XP Home over itself and indicated that with only 13 minutes to go, with warnings that your Realtek AC97 certificates weren't digitally signed and other compatibility issues and now locked up with UNREGMP2.EXE entry point GetIUMS could not be located in the dynamic link library mstart.dll.  Need to so do research on this, perhaps  HeathAdams has some ideas as well.  Hold off, on prior XP reinstalls, if it hung, had to uninstall the culprits.  We may need to take actions in Safe Mode.  Looking through MS
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Any ideas, Spence?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Can you disalbe the AC97 during the install. ANd then reenable  them later. ANother thing I would try is to contac the ShuttleX people and see if that could help me. Like I said before there could be a defect
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
":0)  thanks, Spence.  I'll be there this weekend some time to work on it.  The last I heard was that after a very long time, the installation completed, but no use of CD-rom/DVD combo, no modem and the like.  I hasten to add that this was not what I'd have wished for, a clean install, rather it is...
upgraded system from (brace yourself) W 3.1 to W95 to W98 to W98SE to WinME to XP Home.... and many hardware changes through the years.  YIKES!  I know, but needed in terms of what he needs on old apps and setups for his unique environment.  We probably would still have had access and functionality if it had been a clean install and ran the apps in compatibility mode, but no guarantees and he didn't want to chance it.

Life's tough sometimes; I sure hope to get this system up and humming this weekend for him.  He's my favorite brother (and only one, of course).

As regards your reocmmendation, will give that a go.  Trying to call these people in Korea or Taiwan seems tough; and that's about the only place I've found in terms of contact info; Email  doesn't appear to be a route.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
QUESTION:  I don't think they connected the audio cable to the CD-Rom element/sound card because the sound is onboard (MB); that isn't needed if no separate sound card, is it?  Doh on me.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
>>>I don't think they connected the audio cable to the CD-Rom

That might do the trick however if if is setup to play any digital sound then this cord won't help. It might help for some things but anything that is played as didgital goes through the CPU and not through the CD device.

BTW I know you already know but upgrading like he did usually cause a mess load of problems. Suggest to him to do everything he can to find the setup disks for those programs. Reformat the disk and reinstall XP. This is a far better solution then the upgrade path he took. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:muzikman30
Comment Utility
Man! I'm having the same exact problem! I bought my computer without an OS because I have Windows XP Pro. My computer has an Asus A7V600 Motherboard with onboard SoundMax digital sound card. When I installed the OS, I get no sound at all. I checked all the volume controls, checked the BIOS to make sure the audio was on, downloaded the drivers from Asus website, etc. Still no sound. Have you guys figured out the problem yet?

Dave D.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Check WindowsUpdate and download reinstall DirectX 9.0b; run all tests.  Check all results.   If problem persists, post a new question with all your details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:muzikman30
Comment Utility
I've done that. All updates are downloaded, DirectX 9.0b has been reinstalled. I don't know what details you would like other than hardware.

Asus A7V600 with SoundMax Digital Integrated Audio
AMD Athlon XP 2100
Windows XP Pro Service Pack 1

All the tests run successfully except I hear nothing. I've checked all the volumes are up and not muted, checked the BIOS to make sure the sound card is turned on which it is, and even checked the speakers and used headphones with the same result. So far I've run into 2 people that have run into the same problem with the same hardware.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
This question is closed, and I paid for it, as you'll see; but was willing to help you if I could.  That said, I've shared what I could in regards to your add-on question to my own.  If problem persists, post a new question with all your details; and include a link to this question.  The last things I'll add here are these:

1) check your folders/file types to ensure which program you have set to manage these file types     *.cda ... *.wav ... *.mid  and others you're having problems with.  What worked for us was to uninstall all other players and ultimately reinstall DirectX and Media Player with all the codec updates and to validate the file types and assignments as default to Media Player.  Then within Media Player, modified via Options and verified the setup.

This was a 2-week fiasco, and each system and setup is unique, as you must know, and ours ended with success at long last.  There were so many iterations and this was an upgrade from many many old Windows systems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:muzikman30
Comment Utility
thx for answering the question. I didn't understand how the process worked at first and did eventually post a new question. I'm sorry.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
No problem, happy you've got the info you need in terms of this site and the process.  When a question is closed and moved to our PAQ, as is the case with this question, few will ever see it or step in to help.

Hopefully the information here is included so that you save yourself and the experts some time by cutting some potential redundancies.  The Question and Answer tip at the bottom of the questions is quite helpful as well.

Best of luck,
Asta
0