Solved

how to achieve nice shadow-type border

Posted on 2004-03-20
8
588 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
If you look at web page
http://www.rogershelp.com/help/home.shtml
you can see on the left side news bulletin with shadow red border, so my question is How to achieve like this shadow-like border around element ?
0
Comment
Question by:amakalski
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bvinson
ID: 10642887
I think this page will show you exactly what you need.

bvinson
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bvinson
ID: 10642888
Hmmm,

How about a link??

http://www.alistapart.com/articles/cssdropshadows/

Sorry,
bvinson
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 200 total points
ID: 10644143
Greetings amakaski!

Take a look at this (I gave it some color to make it easier to see):

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<title>table drop shadow</title>
<style type="text/css">
body{background-color:#ffffff;font-family:Times New Roman, Verdana, Arial;}
.box { float: left; width:100px; height:100px;}
#boxContent { border: none; background: #fcf;  position: relative; left: -3px; top: -3px;}
#boxContainer { position: relative; background: #ff0000; margin: 4px;}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div class="box" id="boxContainer">
<div class="box" id="boxContent">
<table><tr><td>this is a table</td></tr><tr><td>with a drop shadow.</td></tr></table>
</div>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 10644473
amakalski, just so you know, you don't have to use a table. You can, for example, change:

<table><tr><td>this is a table</td></tr><tr><td>with a drop shadow.</td></tr></table>

To:

<p>This has a dropshadow</p>

You can also change the color of:

#boxContainer { position: relative; background: #ff0000; margin: 4px;}

..to any background-color you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakalski
ID: 10646807
Greetings Daydreams,
1.I noticed there is one </div> tag missing, should I put it before </body> tag ??
2. Do you know what browsers are going to support this code ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 10647998
amakalski,
1. You are very observant! Yes, you should add the closing </div> tag before the </body> tag.
2. This is fine in IE and Mozilla. Should be fine in modern browsers with CSS support.

0
 

Author Comment

by:amakalski
ID: 10683604
@Daydreams,
:-) It's my Dreamweaver editor who found this.
Thanks, I give you the points
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 10683643
amakalski,

Glad to help, and thanks for the A:)
0