Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using INKEY$ in Visual Basic?

Posted on 2004-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Is there any way to emulate INKEY$ in Visual Basic? I'm pretty sure there is some API in Windows that will let me. I can't use the form keypress events, because I'm emulating the DOS console as well (with the console API).
0
Comment
Question by:zadijan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fozylet
ID: 10642916
Public Declare Function GetAsyncKeyState Lib "user32" Alias "GetAsyncKeyState" (ByVal vKey As Long) As Integer

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/winui/WinUI/WindowsUserInterface/UserInput/KeyboardInput/KeyboardInputReference/KeyboardInputFunctions/GetAsyncKeyState.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:zadijan
ID: 10643211
Yes... but doesn't that only react to a specific key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zadijan
ID: 10643220
Because what I'm looking for is a way to simulate a C-style getch() or getche().
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fozylet earned 195 total points
ID: 10643317
oh... i thought you're looking to capture the key pressed. sorry!

with asynckeystate you can loop thru all the keys to see if any of those is pressed (that is what keyloggers do, and is pretty fast)
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 180 total points
ID: 10643901
You could use the GetKeyboardState() API  http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winui/WinUI/WindowsUserInterface/UserInput/KeyboardInput/KeyboardInputReference/KeyboardInputFunctions/GetKeyboardState.asp in combination with fozylet's
 GetAsyncKeyState() API to determine if a key has been pressed.  You would have to poll however.

Also, take a look at this article http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q177/9/92.asp&NoWebContent=1
as it may be of help to you as well.  But be sure to read those notes at the very bottom though.

Idle_Mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:zadijan
ID: 10644783
Ah... thank you very much for your help.
0