Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Corrupt VFAT-snowballed into no monitor signal to broken plastic heat sink clip.

Posted on 2004-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
This started with corrupt OS (VFAT) on a 3 yr old HP Brio. I reinstalled win98 on top of OS to try and avoid data loss. This worked fine other than not being able to access internet through roadrunner. Got that issue taken care of and went to blow out dust with compressed air. Hooked everything back up, turned on and got no video. The last time I saw that, it was easily fixed by reseating the processor. This time however, when I was removing the heat sink the plastic clip that the bar clip attached to (part attached to motherboard) on the right side of the processor broke off no longer allowing the heat sink to stay attached. Now what do I do?
Will it burn up the processor not using a heat sink? Are there heat sinks that can be retrofitted? This is not my machine, rather a good friends that I now feel responsible for having messed up. Can you give me some advice on what to do next?  

Also, if I am able to resolve the heat sink problem what about having lost the video? What might have cause that when all that was done was blowing out the dust?

Thanks in advance for any help you can give me.
0
Comment
Question by:Diane_Moreland
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10642950
>>Will it burn up the processor not using a heat sink?
yes

Is is the black piece that surrounds the socket?

If so it can be replaced easly.  If it is a piece on the heatsink purchasing a new heatsink is cheap and easy.  Look at this

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3468176559&category=3673

you can probably find one cheaper.


>>if I am able to resolve the heat sink problem what about having lost the video?
since you removed the heatsink and fan did you replace the thermal compound?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diane_Moreland
ID: 10642984
>>Is it the black piece that surrounds the socket?

It is putty colored...the heatsink has a metal spring crossbar that pressure clips the heat sink onto the processor the piece that broke off is one where the metal crossbar hooks onto.

>>since you removed the heatsink and fan did you replace the thermal compound?

I can't tell from the picture you directed me to if that unit would fit over the processor and clamp down or not.  


Is the thermal compound the dot of adhesive looking substance between the processor and the heatsink? If so no. Right now the case is open, powersupply/fan and heatsink are sitting on the table waiting for me to figure out what to do about the broken part. If I need to replace the thermal compound, is that available at a local computer store?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10643794
first thing you need to do is get some thermal compound.  it should be at your local computer store.  A processor won't work correctly without thermal compound.


here is a picture of a motherboard.  Can you tell me what piece is broken.  I am still a confused about which piece.  Whether it is on the socket or the other piece around the socket.

http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=13-127-163-03.JPG/13-127-163-02.JPG/13-127-163-04.JPG/13-127-163-01.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 1200 total points
ID: 10643898
You can get CPU coolers that use the 3 tabs per side insted of the 1 in the center that is known to snap off.

Find one that mounts like this.
http://www.hardcorecooling.us/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=139

>>>"what about having lost the video?"

It could be as simple as reseating the video card and ram. You may have bumped them. and now they are not seated.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10646400
What did you use to blow compressed air - was it a can?  If it wasn't, you may have sent a lot of static right into the guts of the machine.
0