Solved

No audio from pc

Posted on 2004-03-20
35
27,816 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi Everyone:

       I am trying to help a friend with an audio problem.  Basically, XP Home loaded its default native drivers for the onboard audio of the e-machine, model T1120.  However, we are still not getting any audo output.  Within Device Manager, Intel 82801 AA AC'97 Audio Controller shows along with other entries.  Whenever I double click on an mp3 or wav, I get the following error message: Windows Media Player: wmplayer.exe - Entry Point Not Found.  The procedure entry point GetIUMS could not be located in the dynamic link library msdart.dll.  When I click OK, this error message mysteriously disappers as mysteriously as it appears.  But, Media Player opens up with an error message.  Cannot play back the audio stream. No audio hardware is available, or the hardware is not responding.   I am not sure where I remember seeing the message, but, I also get No Mixer Devices Available.

       With respect to attempted troubleshooting, I checked the BIOS to make sure the onboard audio is enabled.  Also, I downloaded the audio driver for the model of my emachine and updated the audio driver.  To my surprise, the Intel 82801AA AC'97 Audio Controller changed its name to SoundMax Integrated Digital Audio.  

      At this point, I am not sure if I am even using the right driver update.  Any help on this post will be appreciated.  

      Thank you

      George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 12
  • 8
  • 6
  • +5
35 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Have you checked Windows Update?  Did you try www.driverguide.com
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Fl4wless
Fl4wless earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Firstly, make sure that your Speakers are plugged into the correct port in your PC.

Then, Right Click My Computer > Properties > Hardware > Device Manager.

Find your audio hardware in the list. Open its properties box > Driver > Uninstall.

Remove it from your Windows Device Manager. Reboot.

It will redetect the Hardware and automatically install it. Try it again.
If it doesn't work, go back to hardware and choose update driver on your audio. Install the correct one. It should be the AC'97, not eh SoundMax.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fl4wless
Comment Utility
Is it just WMP that doesnt work? Can you hear clicks, etc in IE and Explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi

        The absence of sound is present when trying to play any of the windows system sounds and any application which requires audio.  By the way, how can I find the most updated driver for the audio on driverguide.com?

        Thanks

        George

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Create a login (it is free) and then go through the beginner search.  It is quite user-friendly.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you have a card, make sure the wire is connected to the card.

Borrow a sound card and wire connector to see if that will work.

I imagine you have the sound card on your motherboard. I use the sound max also:
http://www.soundmax.com/. Without it installed you will have no sound.

Click it on the Control Panel and set it up and see what happens.

The program came on one of my CDs.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
May I suggest that you make note of your current BIOS settings, uninstall all sound related devices. Shutdown, clear CMOS. Power up to the BIOS and reset the BIOS options with integrated sound enabled and save...continue to boot, should ask for your drivers, use the latest provided by Emachine.
Assure that your speakers are connected to the correct ports for the speaker system you are using. 2.1, 4.1,5.1etc. Have you checked DirectX?
T
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:multihull
multihull earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
This may be teaching gran to suck eggs, but - do you see the volume control icon, if so is it on mute. If not try setting the volume control on, add windows component, media - volume control. to check quickly try MS sounds.

Muktihll
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi

       There is not a volume control icon within the the taskbar.  If it is missing this necessary windows component, what would the steps be in adding it back?  Oh, by the way, upon visual inspection of the programs within Add/Remove Programs, I noticed Sound Recorder & Sound Editor along with SoundMax.  Is it possible this software may be conflicting with the onboard sound drivers?

      George
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mlynch24
mlynch24 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The Intel 82801AA AC'97 Audio Controller is the system name for digital signal processor made by Intel. Sound MAX is the software developed by Intel to provide software settings (mixer, playback, record, etc.).  Your eMachine mobo uses the Intel chip. Try downloading the latest driver from the mobo manufacturer which also installs SoundMax. Make sure you have the speakers plugged into the correct jack (over 70% of the solutions).

Try this to get by the error and get WMP to work:
When the error message comes up Hold down your control Key and then Click the OK button. Keep Clicking until the error goes away. If that doesn't work, don't hold down the Control Key, just start clicking the OK button until the error goes away. OR,

There are quite a few prior posted problems with WMP and XPH. Most of the fixes indicated using the windowsupdate and apply all patches and the newest Windows Media Player v9.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Fl4wless
Fl4wless earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I have been doing some searching and it is the drivers that are the problem.

This is a driver that sounds about right, its worth trying:

http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=43571 (Link Taken from http://list.driverguide.com/list/company796/)

I assume you know how to install it, but if you dont, just read one of my previous posts.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fl4wless
Comment Utility
If not, try these ones:

http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=11991

The above are for a SoundMax that it mite be. Aparantly there are lots of problems with this driver and you know what the problem causes? No Sound!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
Comment Utility
Soundmax, AC97 either should work if XP likes them.

I still havent figured out if you have a soundcard as well as onboard sound.... do you?

Assuming you dont..... uninstall all audio drivers. Then reinstall from CD provided with MB if available, or let windows update do its thing if you want.

Note that it is often important to restart between updating sound drivers... especially if going from one driver to another

Assuming you do.... Disable onboard sound in bios!!!

The volume control is normally enabled by default if working, it can be turned on and off in the SOUNDS tab under Control Panel > Sounds & Multimedia (or similar)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
Comment Utility

Let's try something else by going into device Manager.  Find your sound hardware in the list. Open the property box, click on drivers tab and select uninstall. Uninstall will delete drivers for the device to stop reinheritance.
Then delete all the sound devices and reboot. On restart go into BIOS and disable the onboard sound. Exit and save and boot to the desktop. From the mobo CD install the audio drivers and all software options. Reboot the system and enter BIOS to enable the on board audio. Everything will PnP and install. In sounds and audio devices within control panel you can place the volume icon on the taskbar with a check box, often it is unchecked. When you have no sound it is most often a wrong jack placement, driver malfunction or hardware failure. Once you exit control panel you should see the icon. Open it up and check to see if anything is muted.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi There:

       Thanks so much for the followups.  Unfortunately, we do not have the motherboard cd to this pc.  However, we do have the Restore CD which was provided with the purchase of the e-machine.  If possible, can a download link be provided for the motherboard software?  I will provide further information upon request.  The audio is onboard.

         Hopefully, we will have this wrapped up within a day or so.  Once again, many thanks for the followups.  I am confident everyone is pointing me in the right direction.

         George
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fl4wless
Comment Utility
http://www.emachines.com/support/driver_search.html

Its all there, just select the model and it gives you the audio driver, the first item in the list.


Dan.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
Comment Utility
The restore CD contains all drivers and software for the DSP since it is a factory image. Before you run the restore CD do yourself a favor and wipe the HD clean. You can get this utility from the HD manufacturer and that info is available in device manager under drives. The top four drive manufacturers have the download which creates a bootable diskette with their utilities. Boot from it and browse the menus to find the wipe or as some call it zero fill tool. You only need to run the tool until it has completed 7% of the drive, effectively erasing the partition and all data. Now run the restore. This procedure helps to avoid complications from corrupt partitions and viruses.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fl4wless
Comment Utility
or, just install the correct driver, either works :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone:

      I will be going over to my friend's house Sunday night to try out the additional suggestions.  When I get back, I will post the results accordingly.

      Thank you.

      George
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fl4wless
Comment Utility
gdgd. Look forward to hearing if we have solved the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone:

       This has been a strange problem to say the least.  For starters, I was never able to delete or uninstall "all" onboard sound drivers within device manager.  I was only able to uninstall two.  There were only two entries with the option to uninstall.  In any case, when the two entries are uninstalled and the pc is restarted, XP Home automatically loads its native drivers, which are different for some odd reason than before.  In other words, XP is loading drivers that I do not recognize from the first reinstall.  This "may" have something to do with the audio drivers downloaded and used for this particular e-machine model.  In any case, there is still no audio despite the fact everything with device manager looks clean and clear of conflicts.  The primary audio driver showed to be SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio which is different than the first first one automatically loaded.  

        Thinking the onboard audio is bad, we went out and purchased a pci sound card (Aureal Vortex 8810).  Before installing this card, we disabled onboard audio within the BIOS and uninstalled the two primary audio drivers within device manager while leaving the other entries which could not be deleted or uinstalled.  
When we started up the pc with the new card, XP Home saw the new card and automatically loaded its native drivers for it.  To our surprise and dismay, we still did not have any audio.  And, this is a brand new audio card.  

        I must confess, I am stumped on this one.  Any further suggestions on anything I may be overlooking or newer things to try out will be welcomed.  We do have the e-machine restore cd.  But, we are wanting to use this as a last resort because he does not have everything backed up.  Speaking of the restore cd, is it possible to extract the original manufacture onboard audio drivers directly from it?  Or, is it a situation in which the entire contents of the restore cd must be used?

      In closing, I greatly appreciated everyone's input thus far.  And, I certainly apologize for this one dragging out so long.  Hopefully, we can get this figured out soon.  

      I look forward to hearing from everyone again.

     George
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
Comment Utility
Are you sure your speakers are okay????? Borrow a pair of amplified speakers just to rule out bad speakers or insert a pair of know good head phones. I would've thought about a bad jack port but not with a new independent card behaving the same way. Your right about this being kinda of weird.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fl4wless
Comment Utility
This also may seem stupid. But have you tried clicking on the Audio Properties (usually a speaker icon or just mouse over them all to see the correct one) in the system tray (bottom right) and making sure all the volumes are to the top or the mute button isn't selected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone:

       Thanks for the additional followups.  With respect to the extra pair of speakers, they are functional.  They worked fine when hooked into the other pc, but, not working with the pc with the defective audio.  And, secondly, I do not see a speaker icon within the taskbar area.  When I found the area to adjust the volume controls, I found that it could not be customized or adjusted.  It is light grey in color indicating that it must not be accessiable.

        George
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fl4wless
Comment Utility
Not a clue then. Despite starting over, I wouldn't know where to go next. sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fl4wless
Comment Utility
Unless there are some jumpers on the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mlynch24
mlynch24 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The software is not initializing the DSP, hence the gray out on available playback and record devices. Please check the actual chip name and number on the motherboard. Just maybe it is not a true Intel AC97 but an emulator with different nomenclature. I would look for ADI1995, CMI1948, etc. If it is another manufacturer and eMachine outsourced during a motherboard shortage we could be simply feeding the wrong driver. I had this happen once with a COMPAQ and ended up having to go to ASUS for the driver. XP would see the emulation but the driver won't work without a patch. One other thing, what is the actual chipset number and which CPU. You could also have to reload the chipset INF first and then follow with the driver. I will be on later tonight.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
Comment Utility
Sorry if I cover something that has already been addressed, I wasn't in a mood to read all the posts entirely.

Perhaps all the audio drivers have actually been installed correctly.... by now numerous times over.

Have you correctly installed the chipset drivers for your motherboard? The system will still work without them but additional items like on-board sound, lan and video normally wont be working properly without them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi

      No, we have not installed the chipset drivers for the motherboard.  Can we possibly access those drivers from the e-machine restore cd?

      Thanks

      George
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mlynch24 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you have an Intel based chipset check your initial boot screen toward the top and along the bottom (hit the PAUSE key to keep it on that screen) and you will see strings of data. Within that data you should see your BIOS (e.g., Phoenix/AMI/etc 09192074 P03) and chipset number (e.g., 815XX, 845XX, 875XX). Once you have this just go to support.intel.com select desktop boards and then choose your CPU type and scroll down the lists until you find the chipset match (note: Intel uses a single driver set for its PIIIs, P4s and HT P4s so you only have to match the first three letters of the chipset number). Click on that link and then scroll down to the XP driver. It is a self installing executable so just run it, accept the defaults and reboot. Since there are drivers in the system for the audio it is quite possible they will initialize at the reboot and thinking about it you should get quite a lot of PnP activity. Hope this works. If all fails, remove all partitions from your HD (wipe it clean using a HD tool from your HD manufacturers website:
Maxtor/Quantum http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Fujitsu http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com
IBM and Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT)

, run the eMach restore CD and see what happens. I assume the restore CD is your XP if not then run the XP upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fl4wless
Comment Utility
I say get a new PC, sorry, I am unsubscribing from this topic, no ideas.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
Comment Utility
have you tried refreshing windows system files?

START > RUN > type "SFC /SCANNOW", you will need your restore CD

if that dont work id say youve got some cooked hardware

ps, always do a restart after installing new sound drivers if you werent already
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
I'd say you are just another eMachines victim.  It sounds like Gateway is just as bad.  They pay millions (or was it billions?) for eMachines and then close every one of their retail stores.  Another reason to dislike Gateway!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone:

      I apologize for the lengthy delay in getting back with everyone.  Basically, the problem is now solved after trying out several different combinations of things.  
The problem was solved by using the "complete" restore cd which came with the emachine.  Now, it is noteworthy to mention that simply just using the audio folder on the restore cd as a standealone possible fix was not enough.  The entire restore cd had to be used.  

     Since the restore cd did fix the problem, I must assume the problem was the result of corrupted onboard audio drivers.  I just did not realize it would be so tricky to fix.  I just assumed some standalone onboard audio drivers would fix the problem.  After all, they did come with the restore cd.  I am still not clear why that alone did not fix the problem.  I guess at this point, that inquiry is a mere secondardy concern because he has sound now.

     Thanks again for the followups

     George
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fl4wless
Comment Utility
glad we could help buddy, and happy its fixed.


Dan.
0