?
Solved

install windows98se over windows 3.11

Posted on 2004-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
how do i install windows 98se over windows 3.11 get message saying "your computer already has an operating systeminstalled,which cannot be upgraded by this version of setup.you need to obtain windows 98 upgrade".
0
Comment
Question by:dragonslair611
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 500 total points
ID: 10643597
probably the easiest way to do it would be to copy the 'win98' folder from the cd to the harddrive (or any partition, really. don't copy the subdirectories - they're useless), then boot to dos (hit f8 when you see the starting windows 95 text and select command prompt only from the menu). assuming the location of the folder is c:\win98\ and you're at the c:\> prompt, enter:


ren windows\win.com win.old
cd win98
setup
renaming win.com allows a full setup, which is now located on the harddrive to speed up installation, to proceed.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10644862
The note is implying that you ahve a full version not an update disk which is rare now a days. IF that is the case one needs to format the HD and install WinSE.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10646023
gonzal,
NOT TRUE!!!!
That is the method that it is designed for, but my methid works and has been proven by many.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10646452
I think what gonzal was thinking about was the scenario where you ONLY have a Win98 UPGRADE CD but you want to do a CLEAN install on a formatted drive WITHOUT having Windows 3.1 or 95 installed.

In that event, it is possible to fool the install routine into "seeing" the presence of a previous operating system and allowing it as a valid upgrade path:

Tto perform such a clean install using the 98 upgrade CD, you can run setup and insert your old Windows 3.1 or 95 disks when prompted at the beginning of the installation to prove your eligibility to upgrade.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ldavis130
ID: 10671820
I usually put a windows 98 boot disk in and restart the computer.  It brings you to a dos prompt and I fdisk the computer and then restart with the boot disk and choose windows 98 set up.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10672636
It would be nice if the dragon would come back and close this one.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10851664
Agreed.
0