Solved

Active X exe or Axtice X dll

Posted on 2004-03-20
8
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
How to decide that whether to go for Active X exe or Axtice X dll.?
0
Comment
Question by:sanjusambhe
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 250 total points
ID: 10643119
Activex dll will run in the process space of the called application, so it is called in-process component. This is where I generally put most of my code. However with this you will have to have an activex exe also that calls the dll since a dll is not an executable file.

acitvex exe - is out-process component. It runs as different process space from the called application. This is the actual application executable (.exe) you will run to start the application. You can reference your .dll file here and access the functions of it however you want.

does that help?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10643123
otherwise they have the same abilities as each other.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:farri_no2
ID: 10643646
Also ActiveX Exe are considered to be running on multi processor machines ... there are several set of attributes that you can set to make it run at its best for a multi processor machine ... for further info check these resources ...

how to create an ActiveX Exe:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon98/html/vbconctcmp02recap.asp

And check activeX ABC on:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnaxctrl/html/msdn_abcsmfc.asp

Hope it helped ... do contact me in case you need further clearifications / example ...

CIAO
FP
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_ys_
ID: 10651623
Performance and security come to mind:
- For assured performance choose in-process servers (DLL). Process switches are slower than thread switches.
- On the flip-side, out-of-process servers (EXE) will give you greater security; as controller of the main thread you govern COM security.

Also, if you need multi-threaded support then EXE should be your *only* choice. As a rule, never create threads from an in-process server (DLL).

HTH.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:farri_no2
ID: 10830164
hey sanjusambhe,
please opt of a request that has helped you and close this question.

Ciao
FarriJ
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10837768
agree with the recommendation if the asker does not come back.

guid
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10849440
why a 'C' grade? How was the information not helpful to you?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Whether you've completed a degree in computer sciences or you're a self-taught programmer, writing your first lines of code in the real world is always a challenge. Here are some of the most common pitfalls for new programmers.
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
An introduction to basic programming syntax in Java by creating a simple program. Viewers can follow the tutorial as they create their first class in Java. Definitions and explanations about each element are given to help prepare viewers for future …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now