Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DLL in VB

Posted on 2004-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Whether The DLL developed in VB requires VB runtime files? Why?
0
Comment
Question by:sanjusambhe
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 10643153
Yes, because it too will, in all likelihood, make external library calls.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10643155
For one, you need to have the latest runtime installed if you make any API calls from the dll since some features you could call may not reside on earlier systems and the user would get an error.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10643156
sorry cookre, your post wasn't there when I started. :-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 10643182
Shoot, I do it all the time.  I start mashing keys, stop to look up something, take a phone call, then 20 minutes later hit submit and find 3 other posts.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SilentExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 10668502
The dll that one typically creates using Visual Basic (5,6) is actually a an ActiveX component. All of the com instantiation code, as well as any of the intrisic functions of the VB language you might use (e.g. functions such as Instr for instance) is all contained within the VB runtime.

There are some interesting caveats however - first, most machines have some flavour of Visual Basic Runtime on them, typically 6 as it is included with a bevy of MS products. You might be able to technically 'get away' with simply registering a dll on a PC with a more recent operating system or software library installed on it, *but*, if it were not there your dll would fail in dramatic fashion and you have no way of checking.

Second, there are some third party products that allow you to do some crazy stuff with VB such as combine C or asm code and create 'standard' (meaning non-registered) windows dlls. TweakVB is one such example. With TweakVB is technically possible to create a windows DLL using VB that did not use the VB runtime, but it would be tricky as one false step (such as creating some com object in code that the dll itself might need) would try to access the VB runtime. But it could be done.

http://www.tweakvb.com
0