Solved

MS Access

Posted on 2004-03-20
9
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
What propblem can be faced if Ms access is used for multiuser application?
0
Comment
Question by:sanjusambhe
  • 5
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pamboo
ID: 10643284

In MS Access , maximum of only 255 users can access concurrently. Whereas for MSDE/SQL Server it is Virtually unlimited number of concurrent users

On more abt MS Access Perfromance , refer the below links .

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/sbs/4.5/all/reskit/en-us/part9/sbrk0945.mspx



0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ankuratvb earned 250 total points
ID: 10647502
Oh,Believe me,You will run into a lot of trouble.

My advice,don't use it.

Why,well MS Access has the famous problem of Bloating to a very large extent when used in a multi-user environment.

The bloating problem can be reduced by compacting and repairing(it corrupts a lot as well) regularly.

But to compact,u need to have exclusive access to the database which means your application will have to be shut down on all users and then be compacted making it very cumbersome and also not up all the time.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 10647508
You always have the option of using MySQL which is free.or trying the high-end ORACLE or SQL Server
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 10647527
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 10647540
Do a google with:

http://www.google.co.in/search?sourceid=navclient&q=MS+access+bloat+problem

You will find plenty of instances of the bloating problem.

If u don't want your http://www.google.co.in/search?sourceid=navclient&q=MS+access+bloat+problem

If your application wont be running 24x7,You can still risk using it.

But otherwise,Its a No-No situation.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 10848868
Oh!What did i do to deserve a 'C'.

0