[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

trigger

Posted on 2004-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How many max triggers can we write in SQL server?Whether trigger can be used other than update,insert,delete?
0
Comment
Question by:sanjusambhe
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pamboo
ID: 10643300
I feel it is Virtually unlimited numbers , depending on the free space in the SQL server machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DonRameshSachin earned 750 total points
ID: 10646749
As pamboo said, it is unlimited in SQL 2k depending upon the size of the ur HDD.
No triggers cannot be used other than Insert, update and Delete. Basically, trigger is an event which would be fired during an Action. Here the Action is, Insert/ Delete/ Update.


DonRamesh
0