Solved

Running Windows 3.1 in Windows XP

Posted on 2004-03-21
19
20,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hey,
I know Windows 3.1 is a program, not an OS. So it should be possibal to run it in Windows XP. The only problem is the DOS version that I try opening it with (I tried a whole bunch) is incompatible. Well anyways any help/tips/sugjestions would be appreciated!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HKCU
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10643254
I personally doubt it can run in Windows XP because 3.x used the Fat16 file system and actually interfaced with devices and such which meant it needed direct access to hardware (through Dos 6.22). XP does not contain a version of Dos (at least not a real version) and it uses the NTFS file system. good luck though trying to get it to work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10643256
also you might want to post a pointer link to this question in the Windows XP topic area so experts from there can contribute here.

guid
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 10662745
It will run in a Microsoft Virtual PC 2004 window (or VMWare).

you may also get a 16bit emulator to run your programs in.

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10675668
Technically, Win3.x was a shell, not a stand-alone OS, that sat on top of DOS. But it was not exactly a shell in the sense of DOSSHELL or the various Commander programs. And I doubt you could get anyone to rewrite 3.1 so that it was XP-compatible ;)

Frugle's suggestions sound like the best solution, if you MUST run 3.1.

Thought why, I must admit, is beyond me!

ChrisPy

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10718170
YES IT CAN BE DONE!
I use WMWare to run DOS, win 311, win 95, win 98, win me, and win 2000 as virtual pcs or applications under windows XP. Just download it, run it, read the instructions on how to install OS under VMWare. You actually run win 311 inside win xp just as easy as you run ms word....
This is the link to download VMware http://www.vmware.com/download/workstation.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10719342
Um, yeah, Da-Bu, frugle mentioned that VMWare would work a week ago, and I concurred.

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10722903
Yes, you both did mention VMWARE, but you were shy about it, without any information on what is it and where to find it.
So HKCU if you return here and read this post, be aware that Frugle and ChrisPy were the first who mentioned VMWARE. I hope that everybody is happy now ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 10723495
point taken - but anyone who can't get to vmware.com from the product name, with or without the assistance of google probably shouldn't be installing it :-)

hope it helped anyway

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10729463
And as to "You actually run win 311 inside win xp just as easy as you run ms word" and I have MS Word running in another windows right now, and I don't have VMWare even installed. But I thought it would be bitchy to point that out...

;)

ChrisPy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:StephenSimpsonx
ID: 10865617
one of my clients wants to run 3.11.  He has a windows 98 computer and a dos 6.2 boot disk.  When he wants to run 3.1, he boots the compter with the floppy and then starts win from drive C:
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 60 total points
ID: 10943202
Try the emulator here, it's a little flaky but promising ...
http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10945796
Actually, I think this is abandoned by the questioner :(

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 10946667
it'll get cleaned up if no-one posts to it.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKCU
ID: 10955310
Hey sorry guys I was the questioner. I was pretty busy. I finaly got what I wanted, I accepted it. Sorry it took so long and thanks all you guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKCU
ID: 10955322
Oh **** VMWARE... sorry you should have got points to sorry!   :-S
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 10957403
If I only did it for the points one would think me a very sad man indeed :-)

Mike
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 10962103
What???  Points?? You mean you can get points for answering these questions??
M :o)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 11012241
Points? Nobody tells me anything! ;)

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 11012780
<BRUCIE>What do points make?????</BRUCIE>
0