[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disabling Windows confirmation messages

Posted on 2004-03-21
14
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi all, I know this is a long shot, but if there's any experts at
tweaking windows registry settings out there then maybe you can help.

Basically I'm fed up with windows asking me (often several times) if
I'm really, really sure that I want to do the action I just did. (for example
deleting some files or ending a process or changing some desktop
settings).

I already have tweakui and it's very useful, but doesn't do the above.

Can someone tell me if there's any way of configuring windows and
disabling all these confirmations.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kcs_tec
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 600 total points
ID: 10643274
If you are really frustated by deleting file confirmation check this and see if it would help

http://www.techtv.com/callforhelp/answerstips/windowstips/story/0,24330,3300600,00.html
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 600 total points
ID: 10643942
You can disable File Delete confirmation with this Reg Hack...

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"ConfirmFileDelete"=dword:00000000

Hey Sunray..  a good Sunday to you sir..!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10644635
Hey Fatal,,

Thank you.. Busy from sunday early morning. Had to see Formula 1 race from 2 to 4 am and then follow up with india vs pakistan cricket match till 10 am and now in school.. busy busy day
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10644831
School on a Sunday...  Bummer..  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10645844
you can also easily disable delete confirmation by right clicking on the recycle bin and choosing properties, then uncheck display delete confirmation..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10645871
Thats too easy..  :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10645885
heheheh, always get nervous telling others to edit the registry when its not needed
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10645947
But we sound SO smart when we do...  :)

But you are right, the very nature of the registry makes it a bad place for experimentation..  I always hope that the user understands this, and does back it up first..  And sometimes, it is the only way to fix things...  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11485039
I think that all of us answered the question...  split it up, if it were me..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11577576
Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11577585
Thanks

SR
0