?
Solved

256MB video cards for AMD Athlon 64 3400+

Posted on 2004-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Performance, Performance, Performance!!!              
      I'm tring to find the best 256 MB video card for the Asus k8v deluxe or k8v deluxe-se motherboard.  I want to stay in the $400 area.  I want the best video card for watching and recording DVD's, high performance gaming, and video editing ,on not only my PC monitor, but my 50" big screen TV, and soon a  60" big screen HDTV.  Should I stick to the same manufacturer as the mainboard?  

Here are some I was looking at:

Jaton NVIDIA GeForce FX 5950 Ultra
(256MB, AGP 8x, 2D/3D w/ TV-Out)

Asus V 9980 Ultra Geforce FX 5950 Ultra 256MB DDR TV+DVI 8X AGP Video Card Retail BOX 475MHZ Cable 3D 2048X1536 256BIT VGA 32-BIT COLOR-BIT Color TV OUT

Asus Radeon 9800XT Video Card
(256MB, AGP 8X, 2D/3D w/TV-Out)
 
Asus GeForce FX5950 Ultra Video Card
(256MB, AGP 8x, DVI, 2D/3D w/ TV-Out)
 
 Microstar/MSI GeForce FX 5950 Ultra Video Card
(256MB, AGP 8X, 2D/3D w/ DVI)

ASUS GEFORCE FX5950ULTRA 256MB AGP
 
 XFX GEFORCE FX 5950 ULTRA 256MB DDR AGP 8X DX9 W/DVI & VIVO

Connect3D Radeon 9800XT Video Card / 256MB DDR / AGP 8X / TV Out & DVI

 PNY Verto GeForce FX 5950 Ultra Video Card / 256MB / AGP 8X / VIVO & DVI
eVGA e-GeForce FX5950 Video Card
(256MB, AGP 8X, 2D/3D w/DVI)

Chaintech GeForce FX 5950 Ultra Video Card
(256MB, AGP 8X, 2D/3D w/DVI)
 
 

 

 
 
 

0
Comment
Question by:godfatherk72
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Snowguy
Snowguy earned 600 total points
ID: 10643763
Asus Radeon 9800XT Video Card
(256MB, AGP 8X, 2D/3D w/TV-Out)

This is the card I have And it is wonderful. The cost is a bit more then some of the others.
But it dose have VIVO (video in video out) I get a score of 6200 on 3dmark 2003 with a AMD 3200+ CPU.

It will put you above your $400 budget. Unless You can find a very good buy.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 400 total points
ID: 10643857
>>Should I stick to the same manufacturer as the mainboard?  
It is not necessary.  However, stick with high quality manufacturers.  Someone like ASUS or Gigabyte.


Either one of the GPU's that you are looking at are excellent.  Maybe you would like to look at this for some performance benchmarks.

http://www20.tomshardware.com/graphic/20031229/index.html
0