Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running R5.10 Domino server on Microsoft Windows 2003

Posted on 2004-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

We currently runnnig our R5.10 Domino server on Windows 2000.  Can we run R5.10 Domino Server on Windows 2003 ?  Any ideas what issues (if any) that we are likely to face ?  I read an article on Lotus Support site which says Windows 2003 is not supported by R5.  Any comments ?

Ismail
0
Comment
Question by:ihussain
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10643563
It's not because it's not supported by Lotus it won't run - probably it will run just fine.

When you run into problems, however, you can't rely on IBM to help you - because you are using an 'unsupported configuration'.  Because I haven't tried it myself, I can't tell you 'no problem, just go ahead'.

If you want to move to a new OS, this may also be a good time to think about migrating to a Domino version that DOES support Windows 2003 (I think 6.5 supports it).  

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 500 total points
ID: 10643612
Solution
Note the following points about Notes/Domino support for Windows 2003:


Support for Windows 2003 will begin with Domino versions 6.0.3 and 6.5.
The Notes Release 6 client will not be supported on Windows 2003.
There are currently no plans for support on the 64-bit version of Windows 2003.
The Notes R5 client and Domino R5 server will not be supported on Windows 2003.
Lotus will support any Service Packs that are released for Windows 2003.
More information about Windows Server 2003 can be found at the following URL:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/default.mspx 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10643617
And apparently, you can't even install it ... so upgrading to 6.5 or 6.0.3 is your only option

Tom
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10648867
The APIs and other 32 bit functions would change from OS to OS as MS keeps shifting its monopoly strategy. And Lotus has to keep up with the new release of OS but cannot change the architecture of existing releases which might be utlizing some outdated functions as compared to the new OS. The only go is never try to install something which is not supported on new OS.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10649196
Can't even install it?  That surprises me.

Well, even if the installer somehow prevents you from installing it, you can install it anyway.  Just install on 2000, and "upgrade" to 2003 afterward.  Or, install it on a dummy box, then..
    copy the files over
    copy the Lotus registry hives over
    if you like, you can monkey in the service as well
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10649513
As I said, I haven't tried it myself.  On notes.net, people who have tried it, claim the install doesn't work.  

Trying it out yourself is the only solution here :-)

Tom
0