[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

new computer, only seeing old emails???

Posted on 2004-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
hi guys,

I've recently recieved a new computer. I've always used ms outlook 2000, the new machine has ms outlook 2003. i use a ms exchange type account for my work emails. i set up the account as usual but i'm only seeing emails from like dec 2003 in my inbox. the new mail folder is picking up some new emails in the spam folders and another folder i have. basically i'm not recieving my emails. i've tried sending emails to the account and their not coming through. where did all the recent emails from my inbox go?? they are there because i can access the account through a webmail account and everyhting is as usual, but once i open outlook i just get all these old emails. anyone got any advice??

Thanks,

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kmcghee
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 500 total points
ID: 10643578
Try a detect and repair.  It is on the Help menu.
You can't receive from the Exchange Server?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10645017
Where are the old mails? In a pst or in the mailbox on the server
How is configured the Delivery location? mailbox wwww, yyyy or elsewhere
Did you do a Check Names: was the server and your aliasname underlined and you full display name displayed underlined.
Is filtering turned on?

The very last stupid cquestion: are you connected to the network? ;-)

Stefri
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kmcghee
ID: 10799949
Thanks guys, sorry i didn't get back to you sooner. somthing came up and i had to take off for a few days. i accepted slink's answer cause i was able to fix it using help. its still not perfect. i created a new personal folder and the mail went into it. my old mailbox and all the subfolders i had are still not recieving any mail. but i'm happy as long as i'm getting my email!

thanks guys

Kevin
0