Solved

Adding XP Home to Domain

Posted on 2004-03-21
8
61,209 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a computer running XP Home with a printer connected to it.
I also have other computers running in a domain. Now I want to be able to give domain-users access to this printer which is connected to this XP Home-computer.

Questions: Can I add this XP Home-computer to a domain ?? (I couldn't find a way to do it).

If not, how can I give the domain-users access to this printer ??

0
Comment
Question by:vanmilp
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
drev001 earned 50 total points
ID: 10643509
You can't add XP Home machines to domains. You should be able to give access to this machine to other users though. Configure the workgroup name to be the same name as the domain, share the printer and allow full control to Everyone. Enable the builtin Guest account.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10643956
drev is correct.  Best way to give access to this printer is to make sure the same username and password for the users on the domain are manually entered into Computer Management on the XP Home machine.  No need to configure the workgroup name, just manually add the usernames and passwords on the XP Home box excatly as they are entered on the domain and then share the printer.  The domain users should be able to connect to it just fine from that point.

XP Home was not given the ability to log into a domain...you need XP Professional for that.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10644171
please see here
http://vowe.net/archives/001639.html
It explains about Xteq X-Setup 6.1 which can be used to accomplish this
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10644175
or this
You can set up the workgroup to be the same name as your domain, but then your users will have to type in their domain passwords every time they try to access a network resource.
You need Pro to “join” the domain

also
.) Make a Windows XP Home Computer Seem like it's Joining a Domain

========================================================

Last week I offered a prize to anyone who could come up with a method to join a Windows XP Home computer to a Windows NT 4.0 or Windows 2000 domain. Unfortunately, no one was able to solve the problem. Indeed, it's likely that the problem can't be solved. However, if all you want to do is allow an XP Home user access to shared files and folders on the network, you can trick the XP Home computer into giving you access. Thanks to Tom Vogl for this tip!

Log in to XP Home using a local computer account that doesn't have a password.

Open the My Computer object, click the Tools menu, and then click Map Network Drive.

Select a folder on your network by clicking on the Browse button.

After selecting the folder, click on the different user name link on the page.

In the Connect As dialog box, for user name enter domainxxx\user (where domainxxx is the domain you want to connect to). Enter your domain user password and then click OK.

Check the Reconnect at login box and press Finish.

When you boot up in the morning, go to My Computer and double click on the networked drive. This causes XP to send the credentials to the Domain and opens the drive.

Now you will be able to access files and folders throughout the domain without having to reenter network credentials (user name and password).

2.) Accessing Files and Folders over the Network from XP Home

======================================================

Mike Steevly helps us continue the saga of how to access files and folders on Windows domain computers automatically. This is a nice tip that several of you sent in! It goes like this:

"Hi Tom. Regarding using XP home on a domain. I have XP Home at, strangely enough, home. I logon to our NT domain at work via a VPN connection through our firewall. I have been using a batch file to perform drive connections and it seems to work well. Alas I don't have an XP Home machine to connect directly to the domain (no VPN) so I have not tried this in that scenario, but I think it should work OK. The batch file is just a bunch of net use commands. The file contains:

net use f: \\SERVERNAME\SHARENAME /user:DOMAIN\USERID

This is repeated for the shares I need to connect to. Using this I am not prompted for username and password, as I would be if I just used the net use command without the /user switch. This is pretty crude, but it should work with the XP Home machines using these commands as a logon script."





0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:y1381
ID: 11393027
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315273

You can have a VBS script to Join a XP Home Computer to the Domain .. Check the Line above

hth

-- yatharth
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rksprst
ID: 11576339
i just installed winodws server 2003 and i want to connect anohter cpu running xp home to the domain...anyone know what to do?


tia
0
 

Expert Comment

by:papamdy
ID: 13860716
has anyone tried one of these XP Home methods on XP Media Center Edition?  I was wondering if the same options would work since MCE is XP Pro, but Microsoft has disabled domain access on it.  Would love to hear from anyone who has tried!


Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dmiri3
ID: 14957251
It works for MCE as well

Creating script solves the problem, however it can compromise your network security if someone take a look into script code.

Here's another solution that keeps passwords more securely:
http://imailzip.com/shareexpo
0