Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert Problem

Posted on 2004-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I have Worpro Millinium documents I urgently need to open with Microsoft Word XP.
0
Comment
Question by:Startell
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bkpchs237 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10655092
Startell,

Open the WordPro Millennium documents, save them down to a version that Word XP can read directly.  I don't know what converters you have installed on your machine, so you may want to go to your Word XP application and do a File, Open and check the File Types that you are presently able to open from WordPro.  Save them in that version (under a different name to save your original document and format) then open them in Word XP directly.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 10697848
I think the above should have read something like this:

"[Info not needed with WordPro - I don't know what converters you have installed on your machine, so you may want to] Go to your Word XP application and do a File, Open and check the File Types that you are presently able to open from WordXP.  Save them in that version using WordPro Millennium (not necessary to save them with a different name as they will have different extensions) then open them in WordXP directly."

WordPro allows one to save in many different file formats. However be careful you check using WordXP that the converted documents have not lost the table formatting.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 11007861
Suggest this question is treated as abandonned as it is now well over month since it was asked and still no reaction from Startell.
0