Solved

Computer not starting; no BIOS, no beeps, but fan works.

Posted on 2004-03-21
9
2,428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Problem:
     I have an Alienware desktop (1 yr. old) that recently crashed while playing a game (Half-life), I heard a loud, continuous beep through my headphones when it froze & I hit the power switch on the front of my comp.  
     When I tried turning it back on, I got nothing; the display showed a blank screen (but not the "No Signal", just blank), the yellow LED light on the front lights up & flickers, I see my DVD light flicker (it also opens when I push the button), and my fans all work (2 rear, 1 side), but the green LED light on the front of the case stays dead.

Troubleshooting:
     I have an identical setup so I was able to swap & test.  I frist tried swapping the RAM w/ no effect, then I tried the video cards, then CPU.  I couldn't get the HD off of the working comp, so I just tried unhooking both HD's and the working comp went to BIOS while the broken one just did what it had been doing (nothing).  I've also tried switching the thick black power cord.      
     I could see no visible burns anywhere on the motherboard, however I noticed some amount of static electricity on the chassis; enough where I brushed the inside of the case with my forearm and thought I cut myself slightly.  The case was not opened while it was running & subsequently crashed.  My computer is sitting on a rug ontop of a tiled stone floor (which my house's entire flooring is covered with).

Specs:
     CPU..............dual Intel Pentium 4 3.06GHz
     Memory........1024MB
     HardDrive......80.1, WDC WD800JB-00CRA1
     DVD-Rom......Samsung DVD-Rom SD-616T
     OS................MS Windows XP Home Edition
     BIOS.............Award Software, Inc.
                         ASUS P4T533-C ACPI BIOS Rev. 1
                         ASUS   -42302e31
     Video............ATI Radeon 9700 Pro (128MB)
     Sound...........Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platinum
     
Conclusion:
     From what I've read online so far (not much), it seems maybe my motherboard or powersupply is shot.  I haven't tried taking out my CMOS battery or changing powersupply or motherboard yet.  Your help is appreciated (but the max point value I can give is 500), thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:Ungenious
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rcmb
rcmb earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
First thing you need to do is hold the power button on the front of the computer in for 10 seconds and the release and try to turn it on. If this does not reset it and allow you to return then I do believe you have crashed the motherboard. Based on your indications the power supply sound okay. The loud beep you heard before it crashed is a concern because that is indiciative of a processor failure but since you swapped it out I have to believe the mother board.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
>>>"Based on your indications the power supply sound okay." Not sure where rcmb got this idea. I have to strongly disagree.

The fans run on 12v the power supply has 3 voltages 12v 5v and 3.3v. If you loose the 5v or 3.3v it can still act as if it is powering up.  What happens is you don't get power to ram vga or cpu. this is why when the PSU dies or is weak you usually don't get any post warning beeps or video.

Change the PSU with the known to be good unit to be sure. The other testing is good but you should start with a known to work PSU.

This is how I check a PC that will not post. Remove All unnecessary hardware. But Cpu RAM and video card.  Verify power supply is working (very important step).  Verify System speaker is properly attached.
If no go and no beeps replace cpu with a known to work cpu or test on known working system
If no go and no beeps replace motherboard.
By now you should  get POST or a warning beep of some type.
Be it ram or video.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
Comment Utility
I agree with Snow guy here.


if you change out the power supply with a known good one from a friend and it works.  Then I would recommend that you purchase a HIGH QUALITY Enermax power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ungenious
Comment Utility
Thanks guys, I will try swapping PSU & points should be awarded soon enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ungenious
Comment Utility
Well, I've tried swapping out the PSU & connected mine to the working comp's mobo and vidcard.  & the working comp still worked (BIOS worked & it asks for a system disk as I didn't hook up the PSU to the HD).  So now that I've tried swapping every single working component (including monitor) from one computer to the other, except for the motherboard... Infact I still have my broken comp's RAM, CPU, and vidcard on the working comp from the swaps.  There's really no point in swapping the motherboard, as I pretty much already have.

I'm going to award the points to Snowguy.  But thanks to everyone for their input.  If you feel like posting a comment on recommended mobo replacements/upgrades or any advice on that matter, I'd appreciate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ungenious
Comment Utility
*EDIT*

Didn't realize you could split points, so I gave some assisted points to RCMB.  However Snowguy had the most thorough answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
Thank you, I take it was a bad PSU?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rjones119
Comment Utility
Have you checked your power voltage button in back of pc?  Sometimes it can get flipped into the wrong voltage.  Should be 110 or 113, not 220.  If it is set at 220, you will get no beep and nothing

rjones119
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sudev_shetty
Comment Utility
as u have mention u had removed the cpu fan ..
what i belive is that ur cpu is not plugged  in properly ...
for that remove the cpu and fit it again and try switching on the comp .. this should work
0