Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant view Web Pages after Broadband Signup!!!

Posted on 2004-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear Experts,
Please can someone help with the following problem....
I have just changed to Tiscali Broadband (previously with Freeserve Dial up)
I am using 256k Broadband, everything works fine except for I can not view any web pages! The modem (SpeedTouch 330) dials up and shows as connected, the status bar indicates bytes being recieved/sent. When I use Explorer 5.5 the status bar moves (very slowly) indicating activity, but this will stop at half way and display a blank page. I have contacted technical help, who suggested that the TCP/IP is corrupted. so I downloaded some repair software which does not seem to have done anything. My system uses Win 98, 300 Mhz, with 64M Memory (which i belive is adequate mem to display the page) If you can keep your answers relatively simple? As I am not that adept with computers.(I also disabled PcCillin which had no effect either)

Thanking you all in advance for your replies,

Snapa.
0
Comment
Question by:snapa
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10644640
Do you get a truly blank page? No text whatsoever?

I'd suspect a DNS issue, which in your case may be an uninformative comment, but this has to do with the setup of the TCP/IP protocol. I assume your new ISP has issued some kind of information on how to connect. Do double check all the steps they suggest for a proper setup.

The TCP/IP properties are in controlpanel > network and you need to choose TCP/IP and then properties. It should be set to obtain an IP address automatically. if all seems OK choose OK and restart computer if prompted.

After reboot you could try going to "Run" > and then type winipcfg and hit <Enter>. Choose release and then renew. See if this helps.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ladyhawk-utah earned 1000 total points
ID: 10645465
Ensure that the modem truly is connected to the internet. If you have a messenger (Yahoo, AOL or MSN), try signing into this. If you can, then you are connected and your IE is corrupted.

On another computer with internet access, go to: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/ie6sp1/default.asp  to download and install Internet Explorer 6.0, which includes the service pack 1 (SP1).  

pat
0