?
Solved

How to set new ROOT password if its forgotten at RedHat 7.2 with Grub loader

Posted on 2004-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi
  After a long time when I tried to access my old pc installed Redhat 7.2 with Grub boot loader then I saw I have forgotten the root password (Though its not good to forget password but it happened to me  :(  )....so please is there anybody can help me how can I set new password?(It is simple shadow password not Md5 password)........FunnyMan
0
Comment
Question by:FunnyMan24
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1000 total points
ID: 10644039
At the Grub screen hit "a", then add " single" to the kernel line, and hit the Enter key. The system will boot up in single user mode and you can use passwd to set a new root password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FunnyMan24
ID: 10644096
Hi jlevie Thnx for Quick response...........By this time I got an answer at www.redhat.com at official redhat manual book ....though the book was for RedHat 8.0 but the concept worked at RedHat7.2............yes you are also right just need to prees "e" to access at edit mood and next.....whatever u mentioned above :)........Thnx alot again..............FunnyMan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sachin_Yash
ID: 10866040
Hi Buddy !!!

      For resetting the password follow these steps :-

                          1. Reboot your PC & when u see the loader screen just type 'e',
                               U will see another boot screen like :-

                              kernel boot....  /    ...  /LABEL=/
                               press 'e' again ...
                           
                          2. Modify this line as :-  (just type '1' after giving single space after  "/LABEL=/" )
                                 i.e.
                                            kernel boot.....     /LABEL=/  1
                                Press Enter....
                          3. When u see again the second scren  type 'b'.
                     
                          4. you will automatically go to the superuser prompt .... like
                                      sh-0.15 #
                               just give command as :-
                                      sh-0.15 # passwd root
                              linux will ask you for new password give it & reboot your machine....
                         5. Next time login as a root... & as a root u can easily set or reset the password of all other user..

                           Try it........
0
 

Author Comment

by:FunnyMan24
ID: 10866612
Thnx a lot ..Sachin Yash.........I knew  more how to reset the password of the linux system if its forgotten....though already I have done it writing "single user" at the end of the  "Kernel.........................................................." line.Thnx again for ur new idea...........FunnyMan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:slow1000
ID: 16044674
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: jlevie

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Sam [slow1000]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0