Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting a HP Laptop to my AirPort Base Station

Posted on 2004-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am a MAC based home network, with a (1) HP Laptop (Wife’s) Notebook running XP Pro.
I have a  Linksys wireless router (128 bit WEP) connected in the "WAR ROOM" to the cable modem,  and have run cat5  to the other end of the house (Family Room) and have a Airport Extreme Base Station (Firmware- v 5.3) (128 bit WEP) connected to the Lan port, I am using Cox cable as my internet provider.
I can connect  "WIRELESS" my 15" PowerBook G4, all day long to either router.
HERE IS THE ?.
The HP will connect to the Linksys. ANYWHERE.
But "WILL" only connect to the Airport Base Station if I disable any and  ALL  security. I have gone into the Airport Admin utility, clicked on Password at the top, and gotten the      "Hex equivalent password (WEP key)"
entered it where it needs to be on the HP and results are  well lets just say "NOT GOOD". I would love to resolve this issue  so that  we both can use the higher speeds of the Airport and the USB printer I Plan on attaching to the Airport.
Thanks to any and all that have the interest to assist.

0
Comment
Question by:RandyMac
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10644381
When you enter the hex key on the HP, try adding a $ prefix. I had similar issues with a clients machine not long ago and they also had to turn off several of the options in the wireless connection setup window. There are a whole series of checkboxes in XP that seem to have no purpose other than to make connecting difficult. I wish i could remember which checkbox it was.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandyMac
ID: 10644949
Good idea, however it only allows a total of 26 entries, adding the $ is to many by 1.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10645810
ok, then work on the checkboxes. It comes down to ONE checkbox that fouls things up.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caeisenb earned 2000 total points
ID: 10687117
Good day, RandyMac!

The easiest way (and the safest way) to connect your HP to the AirPort Extreme base station is to switch your encryption from WEP to WPA.

If you make sure that your AirPort Extreme Base Station has been updated to the latest firmware, you can go into your Base Station security settings and switch from WEP to WPA Personal (also known as WPA-PSK (Pre Shared Key)).  Your PowerBook will automatically detect that the connection is WPA and you will be able to just enter the WPA password to get it hooked back in.

Likewise, on your HP machine, running Windows XP, you should make sure that you have installed the WindowsUpdate that adds WPA support to XP.  It is available from windowsupdate.microsoft.com.  You may also need to install XP Service Pack 1.

The wonderful thing about WPA is that the passwords you generate in plain text are cross-platform and cross-vendor (unlike WEP, where every make of router has its own formula for text -> hex keys).

Next, open your View Available Wireless Networks in XP (from the taskbar's icon well) and you should see the AirPort Extreme base station listed.  Click on it, then provide the password where it asks for it and hit the Connect button.

For more information on Microsoft's support for WPA access, please visit http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=815485.

If you have any questions about this, or need additional clarification, please do not hesitate to reply...

Have a wonderful morning!

-Curtis
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandyMac
ID: 10688620
Curtis,
You sir, are true PRO! As a result of your exemplar knowledge, you are to be awarded the said points, and if I could, I would DOUBLE the reward.
So, you have gotten me to where I wanted to be, with one exception,
I had to TURN OFF my CLOSED NETWORK option, in the AIRPORT BASE STATION, which I really like- ON.

So, a follow up QUESTION will be POSTED. Worth again 500$, points whatever!

Question is-
How do I keep intact what we have done, and step it up to a "CLOSED NETWORK" again?
Thanks so much
Randy Mac
0
 

Expert Comment

by:weedreaper
ID: 10898325
Randymac, just to pre-empt your attempt. The Airport Bases function on a mac-supported rendervouz engine for print sharing so you might find that if you hook up your HP to your Airport Base, the printer may not respond. Does it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RandyMac
ID: 10898422
Interesting!
I have resigned to the fact that the HP will not see or work with a "CLOSED NETWORK".
I would be very happy if we could achieve at a minimum this, connecting to a closed network, forget the USB printer, I’ll get another to attach to the HP as a stand alone unit.

0