Solved

DB Application running very slow on WinXp

Posted on 2004-03-21
7
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hey,

I wrote a software in Delphi6, that worked perfectly on Win98. this software is directing the BDE via the local network.
Changing the operation system to WinXp resulted the program to run much much slower.

I really dont know what could be the reason.

Does anybody have any ideas?

thanks,
Dudi
0
Comment
Question by:Dudic
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:shaneholmes
shaneholmes earned 75 total points
ID: 10644284
Do you still have the code and are able to recompile - i would recommend switching over to ADO...

Shane
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 75 total points
ID: 10647258
maybe this helps

read this
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q129/2/02.asp

and try then to disable the Opportunistic Locking.

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dudic
ID: 10697724
Nothing helps yet...
We are now trying switching to ADO, maybe this...

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:lbellego
lbellego earned 75 total points
ID: 10759496
Search the way win XP find your databse. You can change it to another protocol or put the right protocol in from ofthe other. Open the BDE and try to make a query, thi is to test without your application. We have many application runnning wit hthe BDE and for this kind of problems it wasn't Delphi but the BDE or Win XP itself (many protocols on the network...TCP/IP, Novell...TCP/IP wasn't the first one, use of Named Pipes is consumming security check, etc)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Delphian
Delphian earned 75 total points
ID: 10814084
If you are using Interbase any older that 7
and FireBirdSQL older than 1.5 so you must
change the extension of your database on
the server if it is "*.gdb". XP catches it on
System Recovery Backup feature and treat
llike a system file.

Other than, hear lbellego e  see if XP is getting
messy with network protocols
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lbellego earned 75 total points
ID: 10833148
Another problem is the antivirus you use on your server, on af our client had one on the server and it tried to inspect the gdb all the time it was used !!!!
Check that !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dudic
ID: 10835861
thanks people, i'm checking all the above, and will let you know if anything helped...
thanks....
0