Solved

Extract Header Data For Display In Column

Posted on 2004-03-21
14
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have recently installed a spam filter for outlook, which adds a field "x-spam-level" to the headers of all email messages.  I want to be able to display this as a column in my mail views, but I'm not sure how to do it.  I've found the formula window for new fields, but I dont know the right syntax to pull the item out of the header.  A quick description of what to do would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Psychotext
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10644098
Right mouse click on the headers in the view and choose "field chooser" . In here, make sure you can see "user defined fields". When the column heading is visible, Drag with left mouse up to the columns and let go

Let me know
K
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 10644122
I know that bit, but I actually need to add it as a "user defined field".  My problem is that I don't know the syntax to pull the data out of the header.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10644149
Wait, I thought your spam filter already added this field? Is it listed under ANY of the categories?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 10644157
No, all the spam filter does is check the mail before it gets to Outlook and adds certain fields / text into the message header.  I am looking for a way to pull this information out.  There is nothing in any of the categories that brings back this data (Trust me, I've tried every field!).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10644169
Sorry, don't know. I'm curious in the field chooser: If you clidk on the "NEW" button here and add it to user defined, does it show the correct info? What is the spam filter program?

This is a good one!
K
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 10644179
I just get a blank column if I do that.  I assume I have to type some sort of formula in to pull the data out, but I can't seem to find much useful information on the net about it.

The spam filter is SAProxy (www.saproxy.com).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10644182
I'll keep checking
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 150 total points
ID: 10644813
Am I right: The spam checker adds an X-defined field in the smtp header?. You can check this rightclicking the incoming mail then Option: look at Internet header
If you check mails comong from EE:

X-Spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.61 (1.212.2.1-2003-12-09-exp) on
      southcarolina.backend
X-Spam-Report:
      *  0.2 PLING_QUERY Subject has exclamation mark and question mark
      *  0.1 MIME_HTML_ONLY BODY: Message only has text/html MIME parts
      *  0.0 HTML_MESSAGE BODY: HTML included in message
X-Spam-Status: No, hits=0.3 required=10.0 tests=HTML_MESSAGE,MIME_HTML_ONLY,
      PLING_QUERY autolearn=no version=2.61
X-Spam-Level:
X-SA-Exim-Version: 3.1 (built Thu Oct 23 13:26:47 PDT 2003)
X-SA-Exim-Scanned: Yes
X-uvscan-result: clean (1B55hn-0003Sp-0t)

If yes, it is not part of the standard form and therefore cant be displayed.
You may wish to visit http://spambayes.sourceforge.net
it is free and adds a Spam Rate field to any incoming message; it also block 99.9% of spams!

Stefri
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 10644861
Yeah, that's how the headers come out.

Is Outlook really so backward that I can't use some code to pull the data out of the header?  Jeez, surely there must be some code to expose the header object so that I can pull a substring out of it?  I might try spambayes, but I would be very dissapointed to find that Outlook was so basic in this respect.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10645009
I am afraid yes.
you might try to use a mix of Redmption and OutlookSpy
Redemption: http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/
OutlookSpy: http://www.dimastr.com/outspy/

About spambayes, it is really a must have....

Stefri
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 10645036
People give Lotus Notes a lot of stick, but I'd never have this sort of problem with it.  As for SpamBayes, you really seem sold on its quality - I shall try it out for a few days.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10645049
It has the ability to clean more than one mailbox at a time, convenient when you have shared mailboxes.

It cleans your own maibox and the other ones you have in your profile

Stefri
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 10645094
Thanks for your help.  I do like the Outlook integration, but one thing it's unfortunately missing is that it doesn't wrap the spam emails, meaning that embedded tracking, viruses etc can still be activated.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10645140
Do not open them
Use spam Bayes show spam clues
stefri
0