Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

show running-config does not show nat configuration

Posted on 2004-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I had configure a nat on a router with the following configuration. But when I type show running-config it does show my nat configuration.

interface serial 0/1
ip address 202.150.123.1 255.255.255.0
ip nat outside

interface ethernet0/1
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip nat inside

access-list 1 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255

ip nat pool testpool 202.150.123.2 202.150.123.2.2 netmask 255.255.255.0
ip nat inside source list 1 pool testpool

Anyone know why?
0
Comment
Question by:ghgan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrpez1
ID: 10651738
What happens when you do a "show ip nat statistics"?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 10655205
what version of IOS ?
For instance S-train just doesn't do NAT...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghgan
ID: 10665247
version 12, show ip nat statistics does not show any result
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pedrow earned 150 total points
ID: 10665342
there's lots of versions of 12 :)

pls. post output from sh ver. it might yield some clues.

0