Solved

open directory in browser instead of index.html

Posted on 2004-03-21
8
801 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
how do i open directory in browser instead of index.html?

like i want a listing of all the files in the directory instead of going straight to the index.html
i am aware that some sites don't let you, but how would i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:djiangr
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10644271
YOu don't, unless the site allow directory browsing, and has no default page set up. If no default page is setup, then the directory will open when you access the site
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:berni1234
ID: 10644308
do you want to open a local dir at startup of ie??
then define as startpage in ie
file:///c:/yourdir
0
 

Author Comment

by:djiangr
ID: 10644311
theres this program called "list files" what does that do?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:djiangr
ID: 10644322
no that's not what i wanna do

theres a site called http://www.asdjf;kjasf.com/directory/

i wanna see what's in the directory, but there is an index.html file so i can't see it

is it even possible to do it?
"list files" seems to do something, but i don't know how to use it
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10644346
where is this program, list files? point me to it and I will check it out

>>wanna see what's in the directory, but there is an index.html file so i can't see it
If they don't want you to see it, then you can't
0
 

Author Comment

by:djiangr
ID: 10644386
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10644429
that is an asp component (must be uploaded to the server, and then accessed thru active server pages and  your browser) it can not be run locally
from the software.txt included with the download
>>is an ASP component for obtaining web-server's directory
 structure. It allows you to list web-server's files and directories via web-browser
If  you  know anything about asp coding, here is the code from the files.asp
<%Response.Expires=0%>
<html>
<STYLE TYPE="text/css">
<!--
A:link {text-decoration: none; }
A:visited {text-decoration: none;}
A:active {text-decoration: none;color:red; }
A:hover      {text-decoration:underline;color:red;}
-->
</STYLE>
<body bgcolor="#fdf5e6">
<%

'ASP ListFiles v1.9 Demo by Shatran Software
'For more info check out http://www.winutility.com/

Dim curr_dir

curr_dir = Request.QueryString("dir")
Set obj = CreateObject("ListFiles.Files")

obj.AspFile = "files.asp"

obj.RootFolder = "c:\inetpub\wwwroot\user"

obj.RootVirtualFolder = "http://localhost/user"

obj.CurrentFolder = curr_dir

obj.TargetLinks = "main"

obj.ImageOpenFolder = "open.gif"

obj.ImageCloseFolder = "close.gif"

obj.ImageFiles = "doc.gif"

obj.AdvanceView = ""

obj.CtrlRedirFile = ""

obj.setTableTag = "<table border=0 cellspacing=0>"

obj.Runme()

res = obj.Result

Response.Write "<b>" & curr_dir & "</b><p>"
Response.Write res

Set obj = Nothing
%>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 79 total points
ID: 10644432
bottom line is to answer your question
No, you can't (like I said originally)
0