Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover from botched domain rename

Posted on 2004-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Help! I'm trying to recover from a botched domain rename experience, and it's not going well. I used the Restore Wizard to restore the system state, and now I have two problems.

1. My workstations keep getting an error that there are no logon servers (Event ID 5719). Because of that, I'm getting an error that Group Policy Processing has been aborted.
2. I was trying to change my domain name from .local to .com. One the server, I am getting errors that dynamic registration of the records could not complete. But the records in question are all .com, not .local. The .com records are not in the DNS tool; so, where else might they be?

At this point, I don't know if the two issues are related or not.

Can anyone offer any help?

THanks,
Jeffrey
0
Comment
Question by:JeffreyWest
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 10644259
for 1.
perhaps that server ran out of buffer space in the NetBT datagram buffer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310339 <=windows 2000 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffreyWest
ID: 10644864
Does that still apply in Windows 2003?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 10645006
Hi, jeffreywest

i can't find info that is related to windows 2003
but it wouldn't be the first time that windows 2000 solutions fix also 2003 problems (that are not logged) and
increasing the MaxDgramBuffering value from 128 KB to 256 KB will not harm your server

karel
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffreyWest
ID: 10645027
I'll try it then.

Let me ask you this: If I demote the DC and uninstall DNS, and then I reverse it--install DNS followed by making it a DC, will Windows "remember" all the erroneous DNS entries or will it be a clean slate? I would take that course of action if I thought it would help, but I'm afraid it will be effort for naught.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:spikeworld
ID: 10674003
ok.. the client issue can probably be resolved by adding them to workgroup then back to domain.. the machine account password is out of sync..

delete the dns records from the botched change.. they should repopulate. make sure that it is ad integrated dns.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
spikeworld earned 1500 total points
ID: 10674015
the demote and promote will work provided you only have the one dns server.. if not.. dns records are stored in AD on ALL servers.
0