?
Solved

a problem with Kazaa

Posted on 2004-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
hi team,

i am not sure if i am at the right topic but i have a problem with Kazaa the new version.
everytime i start Kazaa i get this messages:

KAZAA has made a stackmistake in module KAZAA.EXE at 0167:00573f17.
Registers:
EAX=00000080 CS=0167 EIP=00573f17 EFLGS=00010202
EBX=00000000 SS=016f ESP=008e2504 EBP=00000003
ECX=008e150c DS=016f ESI=0066a140 FS=130f
EDX=c1654c20 ES=016f EDI=0137da68 GS=0000
Bytes in CS:EIP:
85 01 3d 00 10 00 00 73 ec 2b c8 8b c4 85 01 8b
Stackdump:
008e35bc 004b038f 008e35bc 005cd806 ffffffff 0043c4e3 00000001 00000001 0066a140 004b0398 0137da68 0066a140 00000003 00000000 00000000 00000000

when i had downloaded Kazaa the first time there was no problem i could download everything without a problem but the second time i try to start Kazaa this problem appear.
i have windows 98 first edition, explorer latest version and pentium 400.
i hope someone has a solution for this problem.
thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:khaled22
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 10649668
Try Kazaa Lite ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaled22
ID: 10658478
Kazaa lite????
i cant find kazaa lite on the site only kazaa V2.6?????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:absweb
ID: 10658544
Uninstall, reboot, and reinstall Kazaa. But I too would recommend kazaa lite or kazaa resurrection over the spy laden regular version.

Get it here: http://www.slyck.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:khaled22
ID: 10668032
a question:

1-is Kazaa lite free?
2-i cant download it from the site,when i click the download button it takes me to the same page????

if its not free,do you have a other solution?
thank you!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adecold earned 320 total points
ID: 10809892
Welll looks like yourin luck.

Look for kazaa lite resurection 0.0.7. It's the best. It's an ad-free p2p program that still uses the kazaa network(garanteeing u'll always find what u are looking for)
It also comes with lots of tools and ad-ons like mp3shield(filters out kurupt mp3),K-sig, K-dat,Avi-preview, simultaneous downloads, supreme being(participation level=1000)
Kazaa lite resurection has always work really good for me. And the best part is u can really customize it to the way u want.

Make sure u download kazaa lite resurection 007 http://www.nrg.to/rrtn/kazaa/index.html

Alternatively use the normal kazaa......
>>First u'll have to make sure ur computer is free of adware by scanning with ad-ware or spybot or both
>>Download the regular kazaa(www.kazaa.com) and install
>>to make kazaa ad-free download Dietk(http://www.dietk.com/)it removes all the spyware and still leaves kazaa functional
>>Download kazaa hack(http://www.kazaahack.net/) it enhances kazaa

THE BEST BEST IS TO JUST DOWNLOAD KAZAA_LITE_RESURECTION TO SAVE U THE TROUBLE

Adecold
0