Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to shared printer connected to wireless computers.

Posted on 2004-03-21
13
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a windows 2000 network that has sections of it that are wireless. I have a lab of 6 computers that are connected to the network through wireless connections. 2 of those machines have printers directly connected to them and they are shared out. The issue I have the others computers when they browse to those computers to install those printers , those computers do not show a connected printer. They dont even show a plus sign next to them or sometimes if I wait long enough i meight see the printer but still wont be able to insall it. And these are new computers running XP pro when we had 2000 machines there we had no printing issues.

Thank You for any info
0
Comment
Question by:TerenceC
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 10645292
Hi,

So are the printers on the XP machines or on the 2K machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerenceC
ID: 10645304
The network in 2k and those machines are new computers running XP pro
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 10645790
ok, so as I understand it you have a TCP/IP network, you have 2 XP machines with printers attached and file & print sharing enabled, you have 4 2K machines with 2000 that you are unable to connect to the shared printers.

if this is correct then the first question is can you see the shared printers on the XP machines
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TerenceC
ID: 10645812
Everything in that lab is xp pro , the other machines trying to access those printers are also windows xp boxes. Eveything worked fine when the lab was all 2000 machines now since replacing those computers those are problems i am having.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 10645850
can you print ok on the machines with the printers?
do you have the latest drivers?
can you share files on the network?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10645859
Are you in a domain enviroment? Windows NT 4, 2000, 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerenceC
ID: 10645863
yes domain enviroment 2000 these 6 machines access the network through wireless connections
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10645881
Have you checked you Access Point Configuration, verify that mu-mu(Mobile Unit to Mobile Unit)  communication is not disabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerenceC
ID: 10645901
YEah all the obvious is checked out, and the stuff worked before we went to XP, XP always seems to give me a headache in wireless mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jcoppin earned 500 total points
ID: 10645918
Disable authentication in the wireless connection settings if it is enabled, set your wireless connection type to infrastructure, on the pc with the printer installed verify that you can see the printer share, also check to make sure windows firewall is disabled on the wireless connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerenceC
ID: 10645926
Been done already :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10645934
have you tried publishing the printer in active directory, then installing it from there?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10645936
check to make sure simple file sharing is disabled too
0