Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewall

Posted on 2004-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi!
    I want to how to write a client server model in Java that run behind any firewall (proxy server used in LAN)

Thank you!

Pragalathan M.
0
Comment
Question by:pragalathanm
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 10644587
While there's not guarantee that you can run behind *any* firewall, this discusses proxy settings:

http://www.mindprod.com/jgloss/proxy.html#PROXY


and this is about client/server:

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/networking/sockets/index.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10646825
System.setProperty("http.proxySet", "true");
System.setProperty("http.proxyHost", <proxy host>);
System.setProperty("http.proxyPort", <proxy port>);


This is for HTTP Proxy setting.  Once you done this, your JVM will take care of routing your calls to the proxy.

For more information, you can look at
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/guide/net/properties.html



Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10653050
That was what was at the link i posted, amongst more info
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10903861
:-)
0