?
Solved

Best Backup Practices

Posted on 2004-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have 5 tapes that I use for my DLT160 Drive  I only need 1 tape per day because I don't exceed the limit.  I'm currently only backing up about 40 GB.  I perform a Full backup every night using the native backup of Windows 2003 Server (ntbackup).

I'm confused on the "Backup Set" and "Media Label".  Can someone please explaing to me what they are?

Does it even pertain to me since I'm performing a Full backup everynight?

Right now I have aach tape with a different "backup Set" and "Media Label"

Example:
(Monday)
Backup Set = Monday
Media Label = Monday

(Tuesday)
Backup Set = Tuesday
Media Label = Tuesday

(Wednesday)
Backup Set = Wednesday
Media Label = Wednesday

etc....

Is that correct? Do you have any recommendations?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MatthewPrieto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 100 total points
ID: 10646332
Backup Set is meant to include all the tapes in that backup. In your case it is only one tape. If however your backup took two tapes the Monday Backup Set would then include two tapes, both the sequince # 1 and the sequince # 2 tapes.

Media Label is simply the name the tape has been formated with.

My recommendation is to invest in more tapes. Add three more tapes so you can rotate your end of the week backup. So you would have a week 1, week 2, week 3, and a week 4 tape. Then for the first year each month buy a new tape and take your last backup of the month out and store it for a year.

This works out to be a GFS Grandfather Father Son rotation, monthlies for a year, weeklies for a month, and dailies for a week. It ends up to be what has become and industry accepted backup stratagy. Providing accaptable protection against data loss, virus attack, and a historical record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MatthewPrieto
ID: 10646377
So let me see if I understand.

Keep doing what I am doing by changing the tape Monday through Thursday on a daily basis.  Then instead of having a Friday tape, make those tapes a Week1, Week2 etc....Then on the last day of the month have a Monthly tape "Grandfather".  The Grandfather tape will be stored for an entire year where the Week1, Week2 (Father) are reused every week and Monday through Thrusday (Son) tapes are reused every Day.

Is that correct?

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 10646514
Yes that is exactly correct.

For example in the case of a virus it is not so unusual for it to sit dormant for more than a week. In such a case with the current backup it would not be possible to bring the system back to a pre-infected state. Again this is not your 100% total protection, but what is an acceptable level of protection for most users. In your case for less than a $150 investment you would have the extra tapes to do the weeklies, and it is safe to say the data is worth a whole lot more than that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timotheus1
ID: 10652594
actually, the "Daily" tapes are re-used once a week,
the weekly tapes are re-used once a month,
and the monthly tapes are re-used once a year

just want to make sure that's clear.
0