Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need help want to link a .pdf file to my website

Posted on 2004-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
This is my first attempt at designing a webpage...

I've created a webpage in FP2002, uploaded it successfully to host server, now I want to link individual pictures of my products to detailed spec sheets which I've saved in .pdf format, basically I want people to be able to download .pdf files from links on my webpage but I'm not sure exactly how to do this, so I'd appreciate any help/advice....

btw, I'm using wxp pro

Many thanks in anticipation

JTK
0
Comment
Question by:jtkpenguin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 10644649
upload the pdf files to the server, and then put a link in the page
example
<a href="mypdf.pdf">get the pdf</a>
have the pdf file in the same directory as the page, or include the path, example
<a href="directory/mypdf.pdf">get the pdf</a>
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 450 total points
ID: 10651114
If you do not know that much about HTML, highlight the word(s) you wish to link to FP & hit CNTL-K.  This will help you create the hyperlink.  Locate the PDF in your web & choose that file (abc.pdf).  That's all there is to it.

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtkpenguin
ID: 10694954
Many thanks to both of you...

Corey, thanks for making it so dead simple to understand where I was going wrong, it seems I was trying to make it more complicated than it actually is... I was trying to save the pdf files within too many folders instead of just in my web.

Rgs

JTK
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 10694979
FP makes a lot really cimple - that is why I enjoy it a lot :)  Good luck with the site!

-Corey
0