[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove a Disconnected Network Drive

Posted on 2004-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,718 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to install a USB drive. It tries to us F: which is a disconnected network drive, and I can't see any way to make it use another drive. How can I remove the disconnected network drive so I can install the USB drive there? Or is there some other solution I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:jc31415
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 10644723
try this
start -->run type cmd
then from the prompt type
net use * /delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc31415
ID: 10644869
I entered -- net use * /delete. The network drive still appears under "My Computer" as "Disconnected Network Drive" at F:.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10644978
Hi jc31415,

Maybe it was captured with the subst command. Try:

subst -d F:

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 10648600
Can you check if the F: entry is listed under mounted volumes apart from the local drivers in the following registry location:

HKLM\SYSTEM\MountedDevices

If yes, backup the registry and delete the entry:

To backup,

Navigate to HKLM\SYSTEM\ and click Rigistry menu and select Export, follow instructions to save the backup. Once done, delete the entry for F: drive and check if that helps.

Good Luck!!!

Kumaran
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vespa72
ID: 14518930
I had a similar problem on Windows XP and blowing away the keys under mounted devices and restarting cleared the problem. Thanks!
0