Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network design question - is there a big diff between logical and physical

Posted on 2004-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
n designing a network, is there a big difference in logical design and physical design - where would I find a good illustration of both?
0
Comment
Question by:lwow
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cnewgaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 10645155
The logical design of a network refers to the design of how information will flow through a network, etc.  The physical desgin relates to the actual physical pieces (servers, workstations, routers, etc) and their locations in the network.  This site gives a pretty good description of both methods.

http://www.more.net/technical/netserv/diagrams/documenting/

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 10651052
In many networks, the logical and physical designs can look very similar.  But the support for VLANs on switches allows them to differ, and sometimes they do -- radiacally.

A physical layout is going to be in terms of devices, and cables connecting them.  A logical layout is going to be in terms of subnets and gateways connecting (or separating...) them.

0