Solved

Shuttle X-PC system oddity - Q in Windows XP

Posted on 2004-03-21
19
9,912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
500 Pt Q in Windows XP ... YIKES!   No Sound AND modem disconnects frequently doing WindowsUpdate.  Tested everything, nothing muted.  MB is FB 62  SPC G, G2 Series Chassis .... IRQs bizarre.  Not my system, nor available to me, trying to help bro long distance.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20926153.html

IRQ 0  System timer     OK

IRQ 1  Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard   OK

IRQ 3  Intel(R) 82801EB SMBus Controller - 24D3    OK

IRQ 4  Communications Port (COM1) OK

IRQ 6  Standard floppy disk controller OK

IRQ 8  System CMOS/real time clock  OK

IRQ 9  Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System      OK

IRQ 12            PS/2 Compatible Mouse           OK

IRQ 13            Numeric data processor            OK

IRQ 14            Primary IDE Channel    OK

IRQ 15            Secondary IDE Channel           OK

IRQ 16            Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Controller    OK

IRQ 16            Intel(R) 82801EB USB Universal Host Controller - 24D2         OK

IRQ 16            Intel(R) 82801EB USB Universal Host Controller - 24DE        OK

IRQ 17            Realtek AC'97 Audio   OK

IRQ 18            Intel(R) 82801EB USB Universal Host Controller - 24D7         OK

IRQ 18            Intel(R) 82801EB Ultra ATA Storage Controllers         OK

IRQ 19            Intel(R) 82801EB USB Universal Host Controller - 24D4         OK

IRQ 19            Intel(R) 536EP V.92 Modem   OK

IRQ 23            Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller          OK

Thought there were 16 IRQs...

Name   Unimodem Half-Duplex Audio Device

Manufacturer    Microsoft

Status   OK

PNP Device ID            MODEMWAVE\0\{5353D11D-F4C3-4F1D-834C-C526FF52C922}

Driver   c:\windows\system32\drivers\modemcsa.sys (5.1.2600.0 (xpclient.010817-1148), 15.75 KB (16,128 bytes), 6/19/2003 3:57 AM)

           

Name   Realtek AC'97 Audio

Manufacturer    Realtek

Status   OK

PNP Device ID            PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24D5&SUBSYS_C09E1297&REV_02\3&13C0B0C5&0&FD

I/O Port           0x0000DC00-0x0000DCFF

I/O Port           0x0000E000-0x0000E03F

Memory Address         0xF6081000-0xF60811FF

Memory Address         0xF6082000-0xF60820FF

IRQ Channel    IRQ 17

Driver   c:\windows\system32\drivers\alcxwdm.sys (5.10.5170, 702.20 KB (719,052 bytes), 6/19/2003 3:34 AM)

 

Name   Intel(R) 536EP V.92 Modem

Description       Intel(R) 536EP V.92 Modem

Device ID         PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1040&SUBSYS_10008086&REV_00\4&1F7DBC9F&0&38F0

Device Type     Internal Modem

Attached To     COM3

Answer Mode  Not Available

PNP Device ID            PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1040&SUBSYS_10008086&REV_00\4&1F7DBC9F&0&38F0

Provider Name Intel Corporation

Modem INF Path         oem40.inf

Modem INF Section    Intels51

Blind Off          X4

Blind On           X3

Compression Off          %C0+DS=0,0;+DS44=0,0;

Compression On          %C1+DS=3,0;+DS44=3,0;

Error Control Forced    +ES=3,2,4;

Error Control Off          +ES=1,0,1;

Error Control On          +ES=3,0,2;

Flow Control Hard       &K3

Flow Control Off          &K0

Flow Control Soft         &K4

DCB    

Default <

Inactivity Timeout         0

Modulation Bell            +MA=V34,V32B,V22B,BELL212,BELL103;

Modulation CCITT       +MS=V90,1,0,0,0,0;

Prefix   AT

Pulse    P

Reset    AT&F<cr>

Responses Key Name  Intel(R) 536EP V.92 Modem::Intel Corporation::Intel Corporation

Speaker Mode Dial      M1

Speaker Mode Off       M0

Speaker Mode On       M2

Speaker Mode Setup   M3

Speaker Volume High   L3

Speaker Volume Low   L0

Speaker Volume Med  L2

String Format   Not Available

Terminator        <cr>

Tone    T

Memory Address         0xF5000000-0xF53FFFFF

IRQ Channel    IRQ 19

 

Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection #2            PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1050&SUBSYS_30138086&REV_02\4&1F7DBC9F&0&40F0     This device is disabled.

Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC            PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8139&SUBSYS_813910EC&REV_10\4&1F7DBC9F&0&30F0   This device is disabled.

What more is needed????


0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 12
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:StealthMullet
StealthMullet earned 200 total points
ID: 10644788
I don't know about your sound but I do know that many Intel 536ep chipset modems are currently being shipped with drivers that have an issue when running on a PC with a P4 HyperThreading CPU, this issue being that the modem disconnects after only a few minutes on-line. You can try updating them here http://developer.intel.com/design/modems/support/drivers.htm

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10644802
Thanks, I'll check this out.  What about these crazy IRQ assignments?  Sound typically likes things like IRQ 5; that's not even used, and what's the deal with all these IRQ assignments > 16 ?  Man, am I lost here.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 10644809
I just answered on what I knew about mate, I'm stuck on the rest - very little knowledge of shuttle PC's :(
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10645857
Thank you, StealthMullet, I've sent this information to him and when he confirms his chipset will see if an updated driver applies.  He did indicate that the timing out seems to have "improved" somewhat, so it may also have been related to their local phone lines or maybe their ISP.  I'll keep you posted.  As regards the IRQs, that's all good, I've learned due to IRQ sharing in the XP environment.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10645935
I guess I've overspent on this question, and should take it down to 250 points or so since it doesn't appear more help will ensue and have another in the Windows XP area.  I'd like to award you 250 for the Intel link, though, if OK with you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 10647644
No problem with that at all, btw I've been doing some asking and alot of modern PC's have 23 IRQ's as some kind of extension to the standard IRQ's so I wouldn't think that's related to your sound problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10648804
Thank you again.  The IRQ assignments appear to be fine, also did research and a friend (other Expert here as well) confirmed the XP environment and changes to me.  In the meantime, all drivers (including the one you mentioned above for Intel) and for the Realtek AC97 sound function; yet the problem continues.  No sound other than a rare squeek from one of the speakers related to the Modem.  No conflicts in msinfo32 and at this point asked him to run the DirectX Diagnostics, and not updated on the outcome.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Stone earned 300 total points
ID: 10649964
Uninstall everything related to sound for rediscovery. Likely XP will find the stuff on it's own. Better download the drivers off of Shuttle's site. http://www.shuttle.com/hq/support/download/download.asp
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10650017
He just phoned, uninstalled the sound card, thought he was covered since he had downloaded drivers yesterday (took him 2.5 hours on his slow connection); only to be told it was all corrupted.  Now he's stuck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 10650174
That bites. How far away is he from you? Maybe you could DL all the drivers and burn them to CD and send it to him. I do that alot for my in-laws.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10650203
That's what I'm doing, so if we can't fix prob via phone today, asked him to bring me the entire kit-and-kaboodle late next week when he hopes to swing by.  THanks a bunch, more later in the day.  Swamped at work.  ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10668514
Update.  Bro took sys to someone who helped him assemble it and they stated that the sound problem was because he was configuring it for what he had (2 speakers) and that these systems require you to configure to 4 or 6 speaker output (surround sound).  While there, got sound and saw DVD video but the DVD Video software with the system gave them significant error messages and XP Faults, so not out of the water.  I'm on my way to check his system now.

More later, thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10672114
Thanks to you both; these problems resolved, another issue arose but fairly sure it's just another driver issue.  This has been quite an adventure.  Something this easy shouldn't have been this tough.  LOL.  ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10687265
New Q opened on Music CDs not working, all other issues resolved.  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20932671.html#10686644

He's ready to use this entire system for .... well, I'd better not say.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10689160
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20933510.html

I see you posted more detail here, good.  I'll check when I can.  Swamped today.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cafechris
ID: 11242471
Just in case this helps someone out there. I have ran into the sound not working on 2 different shuttle systems. The problem wasn't drivers at all (wasted much time finding this out).

First check to see if your front panel usb/firewire/etc are working if not this should fix it.

(I have shuttle version B61 so I all my explanations are based on this system)
The problem is a cable inside which sits very close to the IDE1 slot can accidentally be removed while adding or removing the IDE cable. The cable is a 2x10(?) connector that is quite difficult to get to without removing everything back to the barebone system it is shipped as. Once this connector is back on you will get full functioning front panel and the sound in the back will work again. I don't know why the back panel sound is reliant on the front panel, But that seems to be the way it is.

Hope this helps

Chris Reid
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11243762
WOW, Chris, this is GREAT!!!!  I'll be working on this system again soon since on the front panel of this system, nothing seems to work properly such as the
1) microphone
2) headphone jacks
3) USB ports to be tested again, but not likely functional either based on trying to set up on OLD printer for him that used a parallel to USB converter and never worked either.

If what you've posted here is also a needed fix for us, points will be posted for you.  This has been a true fiasco.

Thanks from both of us involved in this troubleshooting game on this system for far too long with some fixes and some new problems arising in time.  We both want to love this tiny yet powerful system.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11243812
Incidentally, did you need any BIOS upgrades?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:f4cti0n
ID: 11311888
I'm running the same system with similar issues. After trying my hardest to get the front ports to work I dismantled the system, finding (as chris said) that the cables had come loose. Check for that, install base drivers from the motherboard disc, give it a test. If you've still got no results, try upgrading the BIOS (though for myself, a BIOS update was not necessary).

Hell, if you've still got trouble after that seek me out on MSN: stevekt[at]noreality[dot]net . I'm not at my XPC at the moment, but I'm always online. Best of luck to you.
0