Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

splitting an avi file so that it fits on 2 or more vcds

Posted on 2004-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi i have a 311MB video file. Its an hour and a half long. I want to put it onto VCD but the file is too long apparently it says when I try to burn the VCD. Some one told me I need to use a spanning program? is this true and if so is there a free one on the internet? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dogland
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 10646115
TMPGenc will split *.avi
http://www.tmpgenc.net/e_main.html

In the menu under
File
MPEG Tools...
Merge & Cut(tab)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10647024
I use the power producer from cyber link.
It easily fits a 350 Meg file onto a VCD
http://www.gocyberlink.com/english/download/download.jsp

Ian
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 225 total points
ID: 10647167
TMPGenc is free
0