Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

lotus domino server as a service

Posted on 2004-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have recently put domino server 5.0.6a onto a Windows NT4 server with service pack 6a.

Can anybody tell me how to set up domino as a service?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10645243
Hi Rupert,

If I remember correctly, you should start in the System Services the process NService.exe in the \Lotus\Domino directory. See Config Panel/Admin/Services

Cheers!
   Sjef
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10647194
You must install the server 'as a service', it's an option during install.

And then you should see the service Lotus Domino in the services list.

There is a program in the Lotus\Domino directory that you may need to execute :

ntsvinst - c

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 120 total points
ID: 10649174
That would be ntsvinst -c (without a space), and I have never found it necessary if I used the install-as-service option at install time, for a standard Domino server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 11644834
Sorry should have closed thread earlier
0