Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to import from Oracle 9i R2 into Oracle 9i R1?

Posted on 2004-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have and export file from an Oracle 9i R2 database. The file was exported without errors. However, when I try to import the ".dmp" file into an Oracle 9i R1 database I receive numerous error messaages to include 922 and 945. Is there anyway to accomplish this important?
0
Comment
Question by:westergardhcw
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barthdev
ID: 10646054
Hi westergardhcw,

It is safe to assume that you'll have a similiar experience for any Oracle version difference as is written about in this solution.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Product_Info/Q_20864061.html

Regards,
Barth
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
baonguyen1 earned 200 total points
ID: 10646175
westergardhcw, this rule is advised to apply if you want to export and import from/to different db version. You have to export using the lowest export utility involve the process, means 9i R1  in this case. IMport with the target import utility, 9iR1.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mjblake
ID: 10649955
I'd try using the 9iR2 tools for the import assuming that was used for the export.  Same suguestion as baonguyen1, just flipped around.

0