Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need an embossed background

Posted on 2004-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have Photoshop version 6.0

I want to add an embossed background to my site, which is
http://www.muzicforall.com

I have indicated all the tables and image borders so you can see where they are.

I want either a giant embossed image, which would be
MuZicForAll
at an angle, in grey, like gray on the white background, or
many tiny
MuZicForAll, MuZicForAll ....
in grey

I think the tables might dictate the tiny version.....

What steps do I take in Photoshop to create the tile?
0
Comment
Question by:miredo
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 252 total points
ID: 10645836
Embossing is a 3D effect so generally it's a 1 color deal. Like white letters on a white background with a very slight shade indicating the edges of the letters. You'd get the effect you want by putting white letters on a white background, and using the bevel & emboss layer effect.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:echobravo316
echobravo316 earned 248 total points
ID: 10673408
Try this:
1.) Make a background shape that you want to tile.
        -Emboss it in the Layer Properties Panel: Blending Options, the way you want to.
2.) Add your text to a new layer and then using the Layer Properties: Blending Options Panel select the text effect you want to use.

Play around with the layers until you get the desired effect.  Remember not to make the image too large as when you set it to your website's background, it will tile.

TIP: Try doing an outwardly embossed background juxtaposed to an inwardly embossed text layer or unclick universal lighting in the blending options panel for the text layer and try making the light source opposite that of the background layer.

Hope I was able to help.
0