Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash

Posted on 2004-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How do you disable the menu bars in an swf file?  I have my flash movie that opens in the player but want to disable the menu bas at the top.  Does anyone know how?

Thanks

Ashley
0
Comment
Question by:ashleycoker
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RedLava
ID: 10645957
The swf file it's self doesn't have any menu bars as you've worked out it is the player.

Is your swf movie only used in the player?
If it is then export the movie from Flash as a projector (.exe).
This will create a Flash movie embeded in it's own version of the player.
With this a third party exe editing tool such as exeScope can be used to remove the movie's menu bars.

The question is, is the movie always used in a player and also can it be used as a projector (.exe) file?

RedLava

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 10647135
in the first frame of the movie..put this..

fscommand("showmenu", false);

Z
0