Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I just completed a major upgrade consisting of a new motherboard, CPU, and memory.

Posted on 2004-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I just completed a major upgrade consisting of a new motherboard, CPU, and memory. When I tried to boot up win2000 went to BSOD, same thing happened when I tried safe mode and command prompt. So I used the installation disk repair console, 15 minutes later it booted up. So far so good. Some of the apps. had to be reinstalled and shortcuts deleted, but other than that no real problems. Until I tried to re-establish internet connectivity. This machine uses a dail up connection, I opened the internet connection wizard and entered all the info. (user name, password, access number) The last step is naming the connection and that is where the problem starts. No matter what name I enter I receive an error message "this is not a valid name, connection names can not begin with a space or a period. Please enter a different name for this connection. It became apparent very quickly that no matter what name I entered that error message was going to come up.

I went to add\remove Windows components, uninstalled and reinstalled Interner Explorer. There was no improvement.

Any other suggestions?

Newt
0
Comment
Question by:Newtons_Lawyer
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 10645903
have you installed the drivers that came with your new motherboard?

can you run the modem diagnostic, does the modem test ok?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ceflores earned 1200 total points
ID: 10646189
Hi Newt,

have you trying creating the connection with the network connection wizard? how about if you dont enter nothing for the connection name and after the connection is created, just right click on it and rename it!


ceflores
0