?
Solved

Where does XP keep the Content Advisor list of allowed/denied sites?

Posted on 2004-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

I'm having a problem with the Content Advisor. There's clearly a bug here, but before I go about wiping my system and/or reinstalling all of XP Pro I'd really like to try just deleting the current database of sites.

The symptom is this: when I go to the Content Tab, it indicates that content advisor is enabled (I have "disable..." available as a choice. When I make changes to settings, I can look at the list of allowed/denied sites. There are two there right now. An "allowed", but the site name appears to be some whitespace characters. Perhaps 6 or 7 of them. I also have www.whitehouse.com as denied.

Content Advisor is not working at all. It behaves as if everything is allowed. I don't have the permissions turned on for "unrated" sites.

If I delete the site with the whitespace name, and then apply/ok etc. and then look at the settings again, voila, it's back again. So I can't delete it for some reason.

I'd like to try scrapping the entire file of these sites. Perhaps the code has a bug and can't handle an all-whitespace name properly and that's why Content Advisor isn't working.

Of course I have no clue how things got into this state. Content Advisor WAS working fine a few weeks back, and my kids were building up a nice list of acceptable sites. Then it flaked out.

So, if anyone can tell me what file to delete and/or registry entries to hack so that Content Advisor will start over with a new list that would be a great help.

Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mbeckerle
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 10645912
Try this Registry tweak:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1098/
Content Advisor Restrictions
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbeckerle
ID: 10648572
Thanks LeeTutor, but that doesn't address the corrupted data problem. I can turn on and off the thing and set its various flags this way, but I really need to know where it keeps the site names so that I can delete that file or otherwise clear the broken entry somehow.

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10650688
Well, I've looked through dozens of sites that I "googled" for with "content advisor registry" as my search item, for I'm sure what you're looking for is in the Registry somewhere, but have found no direct answer to your question.  What I have found hundreds of sites for are instructions for turning off Content Advisor when you have forgotten the supervisor password.  I wonder if doing that would allow you to just start over again?  Here is one of many, many examples of the instructions to use:

http://www.pcworld.com/howto/article/0,aid,86931,pg,3,00.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbeckerle
ID: 10654082

You gave me an idea. Rather than ask, search!
Ok, I found it. I regedit searched the registry for "whitehouse":

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Ratings\PICSRules\.Default\0\PRPolicy\1\PRPPolicySub\0]
"PRBUInternetPattern"=dword:00000001
"PRBUNonWild"=dword:0000000c
"PRBUSpecified"=dword:0000001f
"PRBUHost"="www.whitehouse.com"
"PRBUPort"="80"
"PRBUUrl"="www.whitehouse.com"

The entry before it, which must be the "broken" one (since there's only two) looks different:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Ratings\PICSRules\.Default\0\PRPolicy\0\PRPPolicySub\0]
"PRBUInternetPattern"=dword:00000001
"PRBUNonWild"=dword:00000000
"PRBUSpecified"=dword:0000001f

Now, as for how to mess with this without crashing the machine.... I guess I'll do a backup.

Thank you for your help.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 10901133
Seems like the questioner solved his own problem, but at least he acknowledges that a post of mine, probably the comment with ID 10650688, gave him the idea.  If he doesn't come back to comment, I will leave it up to you or a Moderator to decide...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbeckerle
ID: 10969174
I think we should award the points to LeeTutor. It's not tons of points, and yes he did help me to solve the problem myself.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10969876
mbeckerle - you will save us the time of going through this cleanup process if you will choose to accept LeeTutor's response yourself...
You should see an "Accept" button to the right of each comment.  Click the one associated with the response that helped you.
If you need additional help, check http:help.jsp#hs5
Thanx.
0