Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forms in Visual Basic in XP

Posted on 2004-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Sorry to bother you with such a trival matter but I am new at this and this  is my first question.   I went to word, tools, macro, visual basic editor, insert userform.  I created a form, named it and saved it and created some buttoms ect.. using some VB and ran it.  I want to attach the document  (the word file)  in a lotus notes data base so it will open and the form will be there .  When I open word and click on the document name a blank document continues to show?  My question is where is my form and how do I save it as a form to be attached somewhere else?  Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:AuroraNL
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10645862
Aurora...   Great question for the first try...  But I think you will get a better response if you post it in the VB section...  Those guys really know their business..  You might get some responses here too, since many of these XP experts are well versed in VBS, but it may be faster to go there..

If you want to do this, just ask a question in Community Support..  They will be glad to help you move it over..

FE
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10646344
Check your macro security settings,
Tools-->Macro-->Security
set it to either medium or low. medium will prompt you to run the macro, low will not.

Do you have administrative privillages on your workstation?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MADisonMAN earned 750 total points
ID: 10653573
Either set the macro security setting or place the code in either AutoNew or AutoOpen modules to show the form. Your form is still  saved with the document but you have to called from some module.

The auto macros in Microsoft Word are:
AutoExec
AutoNew
AutoOpen
AutoClose
AutoExit

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=211659
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10667175
Glad to see you got an answer..  Knew one of these experts could help you here..

FE
0