Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

yahoo hacking

Posted on 2004-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I play yahoo pool.  One of the leagues is always threatening to hack the league I'm in and ruin everyones accounts including hacking our computers .  Is there anyway I can protect myself from this, or stop this all together?
                                                                 thanks  
0
Comment
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 252 total points
ID: 10646147
a lot of talk.. little action.
I play in yahoo chess rooms and see the same thing.  Seriously doubt that they are knowledgable to follow through with it.
Sounds like someone talking game smack.  
I am not saying it isn't possible so there are some precautions you could take.
FIREWALLs and antivirus and the best combo.  

to stop it all together... choose a different league where there is less talk and more pool. ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10647218
Getting a personal Firewall
http://www.zensecurity.co.uk/default.asp?URL=personal

Download the free version of Sygate personal firewall
http://smb.sygate.com/support/documents/spf/default.htm
http://smb.sygate.com/download/download.php?pid=spf

Download the free version of ZoneAlarm firewall
http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/company/zap_za_grid.jsp?lid=ho_za

Comparative reviews of personal firewall software:
http://www.firewallguide.com/software.htm 

Firewall Product Selector - Choose yourself which one to compare
http://www.spirit.com/cgi-new/report.pl?dbase=fw&function=view

The Internet Connection Firewall Can Prevent Browsing and File Sharing
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;298804

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10647220
Spybot:
http://security.kolla.de/index.php

Ad-aware Standard Edition is THE award winning, free*, multicomponent adware detection and removal utility:
http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/

SpyFerret detects & removes spyware
http://www.onlinepcfix.com/spyware/spyware.htm

Automatic check of your browser for parasites, adware and spyware
http://www.doxdesk.com/parasite/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10647223
Use this free online Trend Housecall scanner to find and clean every known virus/rootkits/backdoors:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

Some viruses can't be removed by housecall. If so, use the free Trend Micro system cleaner:
http://www.trendmicro.com/download/tsc.asp

If you get's an ActiveX error, when loading the HouseCall web page:
http://kb.trendmicro.com/solutions/solutionDetail.asp?solutionId=4317

If you want to secure your one computer in the future, consider to purchase PC-cillin with builtin firewall:
http://www.trendmicro.com/en/products/desktop/pc-cillin/evaluate/overview.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 248 total points
ID: 10653901
Report the person's makeing the threats... http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/games/games-23.html
At the bottom of that page is a form to fill out a complaint. Enough complaints against someone, and their IP can probably be banned.
These types of hacks did exist... however they no longer do: http://webpages.charter.net/jimbobwilly2001/YahooHack.html Even when that one was around, it was easily noticed by yahoo. There may be a new hack around... but I doubt it's as powerful as they claim... there verywell could be a backdoor into your PC if you install a yahoo game... but it's unlikely.

Report the bullies- and yahoo will monitor them or warn them... it's about all you can do- a Firewall is Always a good idea...
GL
-rich

0