Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get color components for the forms

Posted on 2004-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi i want to enrich my color palette for the forms i want to get nice colors for the forms not

the forms that are offerd eith delphi 7


can i download a component from somwhere

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:zgeorge_2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10645956
Get nice colors - whats wrong with the colors you have?
 
Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 400 total points
ID: 10645962
free ones?
You should check torry's: www.torry.net/interfacemiddle.htm or  www.torry.net/interfacehuge.htm
shareware I recomend you suiPack from www.sunisoft.com
Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 10645974
You were asking for the colors only???
 Have you tryed to doubleclick on the Color property of the form? After that choose "Define custom colors".You should try this and you will get a full pallete of nice colors. You will find there what you want.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:shaneholmes
shaneholmes earned 400 total points
ID: 10645977
If you are looking for free ones,  do a search on the following pages

check out :

www.torry.ru  (VCL)

or the delphi super page

http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/

or delphi32

www.delphi32.com

and always of course, GOOGLE

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=Delphi+%2B+Skin+%2B+Component

Shane


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 10646445
You can always type in the RBG hex code for any color (like you would in HTML for a web page)

However the RBG is reversed

so to use the color #AABBDD you could do

Form1.color := $00DDBBAA;


0