Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User profile cannot be loaded at login

Posted on 2004-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
For a certain user of a stand alone Windows XP Pro computer, I have recently tightened user privilages/access to regedit.exe, regedt32.exe, control.exe, Control Panel, and Documents and Settings/UserName/Local Settings.  When attempting to login under this user's account, the following error is displayed:

Windows cannot log you on because your profile cannot be loaded. Check that you are connected to the network, or that your network is functioning correctly. If this problem persists, contact your network administrator.

I am new to adjusting security setting for users and am concerned that I may have placed such tight restrictions on these applications/folders as to render them unusable by the entire system for this user.  Is there a simple fix?

James

0
Comment
Question by:jgoussy
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jcoppin earned 1000 total points
ID: 10646657
give the user back full access to "Documents and Settings/UserName/Local Settings"
this is part of the users profile that gets loaded on logon, if you take away permissions to it, the profile will not load
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trywaredk
trywaredk earned 1000 total points
ID: 10647209
The most easy way, is to make them member of the local guest group, and nothing else.

If they should be able to save files on drive c:, make a share, and grant everyone full control on the share, and then grant write permissions on ntfs.

Builtin and predefined groups in Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/lsm_local_groups.asp

Understanding NTFS permissions:
http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/592/1.html

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10647211
0