Solved

LOSE NETWORK SHARE AND NETWORK PRINTERS

Posted on 2004-03-21
21
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
DOMAIN RUNNING 2000 SERVER, ROUTED THROUGH CISCO 2924 SWITCH. HAVE 4 XP PROFESSIONAL CLIENTS. AFTER ABOUT 2 HOURS LOSE NEWTORK PRINTERS AND NEWORK SHARES ALL HOSTED ON DOMAIN CONTROLLER. INTERNET IS OK.
0
Comment
Question by:userlinux
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Not real sure if this will help you, but there is a setting to disconnect idle sessions in XP/W2K...  You might want to see if this is enabled, and try adjusting it accordingly...  

Open your registry and find the key below.  Modify the value, or create a new string value, called 'Autodisconnect' and set it to equal the time in minutes before a session is disconnected.

Restart Windows for the change to take effect.

(Note: Set the value to 0xffffffff to disable the disconnection function.)

  (Default) REG_SZ (value not set)  
  Autodisconnect REG_DWORD 0xffffffff (4294967295)  
 
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer
 
Registry Settings:
System Key: [HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\
Parameters]
Value Name: Autodisconnect
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: 0 to 4,294,967,295 (0xffffffff) in minutes
 
Disclaimer: Modifying the registry can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. We cannot guarantee that problems resulting from modifications to the registry can be solved. Use the information provided at your own risk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:userlinux
Comment Utility
it will not accept OX
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Make sure that you are entering it as a hexidecimal number, not decimal...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
Comment Utility
apply this through a group policy, also check your power management settings for your network card, windows xp has a tendancy to turn off network cards when it goes into power saver mode. Device manager, network adapter then click on the powermanagement tab. uncheck allow winodws to turn off this device.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
We've just solved that same problem over here...

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Networking/Q_20715616.html

...you may have some luck with adding the
KeepAliveInterval
KeepAliveTime

changes in the registry.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
So, what was up with this..??  Did userlinux post two questions on the subject..??  

Might be a good idea when doing this to comment the other thread in the question..  That way we can be advised of identical solutions being posted...  No big deal, but just a thought..

FE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
Comment Utility
No FE, me and userlinux thought we had it licked (the accepted answer) and he came
back with the 03/21/2004 04:07PM PST post stating the drop had returned. It was then
I instructed on the keepalive values and that's what the real cure was.

I know somebody should get CS to move the accept but I was procrastinating that for now.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
No problem..  just curious as to what had happened..  I figured it had something to do with those values, and glad you discovered the cure..

FE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
Comment Utility
np. I jumped in the middle of this post. I should know better I should have explained better.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Yea, I was involved a few weeks ago in the same thing..  A lot of experts joined in and I had already solved it in another post, and the answer was awarded to me for the previous posting..  Had some explaining to do, so I know what you mean...

Glad you and Linux worked it through...  Problem solved, that is what counts..

FE
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
Comment Utility
>>Did userlinux post two questions on the subject..??<<

Ok, it wasn't until I saw the "Good Answer" mail till I realized what is going on.

You were right FE this is a double. I'll go to CS and explain it all. That's 500 too much for me
and 500 too less for userlinux.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Don't sweat it spider..  I have no problem with this, it is completely up to you..   Just happy to see we knocked off another one, eh..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:userlinux
Comment Utility
Hey if I can aford the points it is up to me, If I post in two places I want different opinions because there is not always one answer. My points I choose.
Fatal exception get over it


Thanks evryone
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
Comment Utility
It's ok userlinux. Actually double posts aren't allowed.

>>Hey if I can aford the points it is up to me<<
No problems here. I don't need points. As long as your fixed that's all that counts.

Let the rules fly over this if that's ok with you. If not just go into the thread I posted
in community support and add to that.
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Community_Support/Q_20929718.html

They are your points and you have the second to last say in what happens with them...
the "first say" is the board owners here.

No worries at my end userlinux everything is cool.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
As I said, there is nothing to 'get over'....  In fact I take offense to that....  all I wanted was some clarification...  when you post twice and not let us know, you waste our time, and I don't know what your time is worth, but I charge a lot for mine....  And if you are going to get an attitude with me <get over it> it will be a long time before I enter into a thread to help you out...    All was well until you made that comment....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
Comment Utility
Sometimes things get distorted online. People weren't meant to relate via text only.
Someone says this and someone says that and then the meaning can get lost somewhere
in all of that, there isn't a face to match the words to.

If we were all in the same room none of this would have happened. This could have
been easy if I saw what FE was talking about when he first queried about the double.
I had too many things going at the time and wasn't paying attention.

userlinux, we (techs @ EE) always point out things to each other cause we know one
can miss things. When your talking to many people about computer fixes during a day
you can get numbed in the brain by thinking too much. We are all here to help each
other whether it's a user or a tech. FE was just doing what we always do and that's
relate to each other.

As goofy as it sounds the moderators and board owners here are pretty stringent on
the rules they have developed over the years. They want everyone to adhere to them
and no exceptions. userlinux you've posted in the community support thread and that
is exactly where it should all be solved.

Your both right and that's where the communication is getting lost (I think).


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
Comment Utility
We all breathe the same air
We all cherish our children's future
We all get the same spam
And we are all mortal

         Jfk & spiderfix (mine is the "We all get the same spam" part) ;)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
If linux would have bothered to read my comments above, he should have realized I do not have a problem at all with the thread, including your points, which are well deserved..   I had nothing 'to get over' until he posted that last comment, which after a long day, is quite simply an irritant...  

Anyway, I am going to drop it now...  Too little time in life for these distractions..  

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:userlinux
Comment Utility
Everyone, I apoligize for any comments made and do appreciate everyone's help.

Thank you for your time.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Thats ok.. yesterday was a long day and I had a lot on my mind...   but we start fresh today, and we are over the midweek hump, right..?

Everyone have a great day..!!

FE
0