Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lexmark X73

Posted on 2004-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
This is an all in one printer for which I am trying to increase scanning memory.  I have been trying to scan some pictures at the highest quality resolution for scanning but when the scan completes I get the "Memory Not Enough To Hold Image".  How do I increase this setting or add physical memory to the printer if possible at all?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lperry304
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10646329
There is nothing in Lexmark's site that indicates you can add memory, nor are there any restrictions in the scan mode about what is needed to scan at the highest resolution.  Are you sure the problem isn't on the pc end, as far as insufficient memory?

http://www.lexmark.com/US/products/tech_specs/0,1231,MzI2Mnwx,00.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ghostwarrior1066
ID: 10647694
What is the size of the Harddrive on the PC that the printer is attached to and how mcuh free room is there, also how much RAM does the PC have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lperry304
ID: 10649963
The harddrive is 120GB and has about 100GB free space.  The memory installed 512MB.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 10653680
You don`t say how large the images are, but an A4 48bit image at 2400x1200 dpi is enormous.

a monochrome A4 bitmap image at that resolution would be about 2.5GB , and a 48 bit image would be 48 times that size.

I know that there is compression, but the maximum resolution of that scanner is probably only usable for very small areas.
If the message is coming up on your PC, try increasing the available virtual memory, but you will probably find that this is a limitation of the equipment.

The problem is that bitmap images at high resolutions rapidly become huge files.

0