Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Perl to compare dates

Posted on 2004-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
20,822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have created a grade book for myself to record my student's math grades. I want to compare the date that I gave the assignment with the quarter's beginning and ending date to show all grades for a given quarter.
...
if ( $assgndate >= $begdate && $assigndate <= $enddate).....

I have used Date::Manip to assist me with the comparison but when I few the error logs
I get error the following type of messages:

[ERROR]{ARGUMENT 20043xxxx is numeric in ge ( >=)...
I also get the same reply for the <= comparison, too

The script does work. I was just curious is there a better, hopefully easier, way to compare dates?

0
Comment
Question by:lynn402
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 10646136
If you are using ISO date formats, then you don't need a big, clumsy module like Date::Manip (unless you are doing other complicated date comparisons)

So if you have:

$assigndate=20040301;
$begdate=20040101;
$enddate=20041201;

Then doing

if ($assigndate >= $begdate and $assigndate <= $enddate) {
    print "$assigndate is within the begin and end dates\n";
}

The error message you mention (although you missed a *very* important word, ie: "is" should be "isn't") is caused by one of the variables being non-numeric.

For example:

$ cat date
$a=20040101;
print if ($a >= 'a');

$ perl -w date
Argument "a" isn't numeric in numeric ge (>=) at date line 2.
Use of uninitialized value in print at date line 2.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10652817
could you please post the assignemts to these variables
0