Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory/DVDR+RW/sound card

Posted on 2004-03-21
19
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My system is for gaming /DVD recording & editing/Home theater fun.  I wanted to know which memory config. is better for my asus k8v-se deluxe/athlon64  3400+;  2gb PC3200 400mhz  or 3gb PC2700 333mhz?  Also is Kingston a good memory for overclocking?  Will the memory make a differance if I want to have a 1600mhz FSB? Also what is a very good DVDR+RW and sound card?

Here are my mobo/ memory specs.

System Memory Configuration  
Standard Memory:   0MB (Removable)  
 
Maximum Memory:   2GB using 400MHz DDR modules
 3GB using 333MHz DDR modules
 
Expansion:   3 Sockets  
 
CPU & ChipSet:   AMD Athlon 64    VIA Apollo K8T800 (VT8385)
 
Bus Architecture:   PCI  
Manufacturer System PN:   N/A  

Technical Notes  
This system only supports 4 banks of DDR400 memory. If two double-sided DIMMs are used, the 3rd socket is disabled.  

Bank Schema  

Using 333MHz DDR modules:
Virtually any configuration up to 3GB can be reached using any combination of Kingston's 128, 256, 512MB, and 1GB modules.
Using 400MHz DDR modules:
Virtually any configuration up to 2GB can be reached using any combination of Kingston's 128, 256, 512MB, and 1GB modules.
 
       
 

 

 
 



 
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:godfatherk72
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 300 total points
ID: 10646434
Go for the PC3200 memory.  The extra speed will be noticeable with a faster Front Side Bus, while memory above 1 GB very quickly has diminishing returns.  I use Kingston PC4000 Value RAM and I can run my P4 2.8c at 3.3, so I think it's pretty good.

1600mhz FSB?  no such thing

I think the Pioneer A06 DVD drive is pretty good: http://www4.tomshardware.com/storage/20030905/

M-Audio Revolution is one of the best non-pro sound cards.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10649863
Callandor:
the 1600mhz thing is an amd trick kinda like the 800mhz intel fsb.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10649885
like callandor said definitely go with the pc3200.  the new fx/64 chips have an onchip memory controller and they REALLY like the 400.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10650193
AMD's version of "quad-pumped"?  Just what I need, more marketing hhype to wade through...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10650608
:)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10654345
Do not use PC2700, it will bottleneck your cpu's performance. I would also recommend a few extra bucks for Kingston PC3200 HyperX CAS2 and fast memory timing especially if you wish to overclock. It will also contribute to better graphics performance for gaming although not directly as it will improve burning/ripping functions. Contrary to some sources, when it comes to high end performance, low latency and fast timing of memory adds an edge. Now you need a high end video card...what do you have in mind?...should be a very fast system...T
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10655259
just for the record, if you're gaming i'd suggest at least a 9600pro (9500pro if you can find one) or higher ati card
0
 

Author Comment

by:godfatherk72
ID: 10661065
I have the Asus ati 9800xt, and I went ahead and bought the 2gb pc3200 400mhz value mem.  I couldn't find the hyperx to match my mobo.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10661215
i bet this box is going to put out some monster 3dmark03 scores
0
 

Author Comment

by:godfatherk72
ID: 10661959
What would be a good DVD recording software?  I like the DVDXTREME, but I don't like the ripper free part.  I want to be able to make an exact clone of any DVD I want to.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10662073
You can't make an exact clone.  DVDs are for the most part dual-layer, holding 8-9GB of data.  There are no dual-layer burners available right now (or media), so you'll have to edit out material.  DVDShrink will do that for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10662090
sony has a dual burner that does a full size dvd.  i don't remember the exact name however
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10662143
There is a Philips unit, coming in July, 2004: http://www.cdfreaks.com/news/9062
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10662156
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10662237
The key is, though, they're not here yet.  In two or three months, if you can wait, the answer will be yes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10662267
if he wants an exact clone he doesn't have much choice.  someone in the forum on your link at cdfreaks brought up a good point though.  as much as the double layer disks will cost it won't be worth it to copy a movie unless it's a homemade movie or something you created elsewise.  anyway point being, in about 2 months you can get a dual layer burner godfatherk
0
 

Author Comment

by:godfatherk72
ID: 10662443
Thanks, I think I will stick with my plextor (px708asw) for now.  Is there any DVD ripper software out there.  I should say that I want to make a copy of any DVD.  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10662534
DVD Decrypter (free)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10662609
i use that one myself.  it's excellent
0