[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

## Encrypting information being sent to MS SQL database over the internet.

Posted on 2004-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hello,

I have a software application written in c# that accesses a database over the internet.  I need a way of encrypting the information being sent back and forth between the application and the database.  We also have a web application running off of the same database, and for this we are using an SSL certificate.  Is there anyway to incorporate this certificate into the application?  I would prefer not to encrypt the information in the database, just the transmission.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:FTIISD
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esteban_felipe
ID: 10647008
Hi FTIISD,

How is the information being sent/recieve?. Remoting? proxy objects?.. or are you opening a db connection to a server over the internet?

Esteban Felipe
www.estebanf.com
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 2000 total points
ID: 10647523
Check this out: using SSL to secure communication with SQL Server 2000:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/dnnetsec/html/SecNetHT19.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jj819430
ID: 10650676
If the server is certified and running your app then yes you can run off of its certification. But it depends on the certificate as to how you go about this. Another option is to put another application on the SQL server that acts as an intermediary with your application, and then you can simply throw a plugin that uses Public or Private key encryption (whatever you want) on to it. Just make sure you don't use anything labeled as "Proprietary" just stick to what is tried and true, for example RSA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FTIISD
ID: 10680025
Hi,

Thanks for all your help.  The information is currently being stored at a hosting company.  They will not enable the encryption for me.  We are in the process of removing it from them, and placing it on a local server.  When this is done, (within the next couple of days) I will be able to attempt these methods.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eric_duncan
ID: 10691584
If you are putting the database on a local server, you might not want to encrypt the transmissions at all if you KNOW that your firewall settings are strong and your network is secure. Encryption on a database connection will affect performance considerably, so I wouldn't do it unless I had to.
0